Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music creative: the contemporary vocal literature of Siamese art songs for piano and voice
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Second Advisor
ธงสรวง อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1196
Abstract
“ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ดนตรีสร้างสรรค์ : วรรณกรรมเพลงร้องร่วมสมัยแห่งกรุงสยามสำหรับเปียโนและขับร้อง” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์เพลงไทยสำหรับเปียโนและการขับร้องและเพื่อสร้างผลงานทางด้านดนตรีร่วมกันระหว่างศาสตร์ 2 แขนงคือ ศาสตร์ด้านดนตรีตะวันตกและศาสตร์ด้านดนตรีไทย ในกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ได้ศึกษาข้อมูลจากวรรณกรรมเพลงร้องตะวันตกสำหรับเปียโนและการขับร้องในยุคโรแมนติก บทบาทของเปียโนในการบรรเลงร่วมการขับร้อง วรรณกรรมเปียโนเพลงไทยของบรมครูคนสำคัญ และวรรณกรรมเปียโนเพลงไทยในยุคศตวรรษที่ 21 เพื่อนำมาเป็นต้นแบบในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน จากนั้นจึงลงมือประพันธ์ด้วยแนวคิด ทฤษฎีดนตรี และเทคนิคการประพันธ์เพลงตะวันตก ทดลองฝึกซ้อมและบรรเลงร่วมกับนักร้องด้วยแนวคิดและการตีความแบบการบรรเลงเปียโนตะวันตกร่วมกับการขับร้องตามแบบแผนไทย นำข้อบกพร่องมาขัดเกลาและปรับปรุงผลงาน จนได้เป็นผลงานเพลงสำหรับเปียโนและการขับร้องจำนวน 6 เพลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Doctoral Music Creative: The Contemporary Vocal Literature of Siamese Art Songs for Piano and Voice,” aims to create the literature for piano and voice which represents Thai Traditional music in a modern aspect as well as to combine western music and traditional Thai music together. In the research process, existing literature has been reviewed, including music literature for piano and voice, the role of piano accompaniment in vocal music, traditional Thai piano repertoire crafted by the masters, and Traditional Thai piano music in the 21st century. The research has developed a unique method in applying western music theory and compositional techniques to Traditional Thai melodies in western composing process. After several practicing sessions along with polishing the works based on the ideas of western music interpretation and theory, six pieces of music for piano and voice have been finally produced.
Creative Commons License