Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง : “เสียงแห่งแรงบันดาลใจในห้วงภวังค์” สำหรับวงโมเดิร์นอิเล็กทริกอองซอมเบิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: “The Impressionable Sound Reverie” for modern electric ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1199
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง “เสียงแห่งแรงบันดาลใจในห้วงภวังค์” สำหรับวงโมเดิร์น อิเล็กทริกอองซอมเบิล มีความยาว 35 นาที ประกอบด้วยเครื่องดนตรีอะคูสติก ได้แก่ ไวโอลินแนวที่ 1 ไวโอลินแนวที่ 2 เชลโล ดับเบิลเบส ฮอร์น เปียโน คีย์บอร์ด กีตาร์ไฟฟ้า ทิมปานีและ ทรัยแองเกิล ผสมด้วยเสียงจากอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ซึ่งถูกสร้างสรรค์โดยผู้วิจัย รูปแบบการประพันธ์แบบอิสระ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์บทประพันธ์เพลงผ่านจินตนาการความฝันเพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงแนวคิดและการตีความจากสิ่งที่เป็นนามธรรม โดยนำมาถ่ายทอดในลักษณะศิลปะเกี่ยวกับเสียง รวมถึงการศึกษาค้นคว้ารายละเอียดต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความฝัน เช่น ทฤษฎีของซิกมุนด์ ฟรอยด์ คาร์ล ยุง อัลเฟรด แอดเลอร์ คาร์ล กุสตาฟ และคารุส อีกทั้งการวิเคราะห์บทประพันธ์ของคีตกวีที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากความฝันและวิธีการเชื่อมโยงจินตนาการไปสู่ทฤษฎีดนตรี ทฤษฎีเสียง ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการจดบันทึกสิ่ง ต่าง ๆ ที่ปรากฏในความฝัน เช่น สถานที่ อารมณ์ความรู้สึก และวัตถุต่าง ๆ แล้วนำมาสร้างสรรค์เสียงจากการตีความสิ่งเหล่านั้น โดยใช้เทคนิควิธีการที่ได้ศึกษาจากการประพันธ์หลากหลายประเภท ได้แก่ อะคูสติกมิวสิก อิเล็กทรอนิกส์มิวสิก อิเล็กโทรอะคูสติกมิวสิก มิวสิกคอนเคร็ต และซาวด์สเคป นำมาผสมผสานเพื่อให้ได้งานสร้างสรรค์ที่ไร้ขีดจำกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A composition entitled “The Impressionable Sound Reverie” for Modern Electronic Ensemble, with a duration of 35 minutes, includes acoustic instruments such as first violin, second violin, cello, double bass, horn, piano, keyboard, electric guitar, timpani, and triangle, combined with electronic sounds created by the researcher. The composition follows a free-form style and aims to craft highly intricate musical pieces by exploring the realms of research and imaginative dreams, examining whether sonic art can effectively convey abstract concepts. Drawing upon the seminal works of notable psychologists such as Sigmund Freud, Carl Jung, Alfred Adler, and Carl Gustav Carus, this study represents various dreams-related theories and concepts. The research examines the feasibility of conveying abstract concepts through sonic art, inspired by dreams and imagination. It explores how composers have historically drawn inspiration from dreams, the role of imagination in interpretation, and methods to connect imagination, music theory, and history. Experimental recordings of dream elements, such as space, emotions, and objects, are interpreted into sounds. Techniques include Acoustic, Electronic, Electroacoustic, Musique concrète, and Soundscape, fostering unlimited creativity. The performance features live instruments, electronic equipment, lighting, and media for a surround-sound experience akin to Wagner’s Gesamtkunstwerk.
Creative Commons License