Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sculpture installation : back to aesthetic of community way
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.393
Abstract
ผลกระทบของกระบวนการทำให้เป็นสมัยใหม่ประการหนึ่ง คือการเปลี่ยนแปลงอาชีพและวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในสังคมสมัยใหม่ ผลลัพธ์ที่ตามมามากไปกว่านั้นคือการทำให้ภูมิปัญญาเครื่องเขินซึ่งเป็นทักษะและองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นที่ได้รับการสืบทอดมาจากรุ่นสู่รุ่นสูญหายไปตามสภาพการณ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลง ดังนั้นโครงการวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ ประติมากรรมติดตั้ง : การหวนสู่สุนทรียะวิถีชุมชน จึงเป็นความพยายามที่จะนำเสนอการอนุรักษ์กรรมวิธีและทำให้องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเครื่องเขินได้รับการถ่ายทอดและทำให้ปรากฏผ่านงานศิลปะร่วมสมัย เพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงปรากฏการณ์การเปลี่ยนอาชีพจากงานหัตถกรรมเครื่องเขินไปสู่อาชีพต่างๆในภาคอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการนำองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเครื่องเขินมาพัฒนาต่อ โดยการนำทักษะ เทคนิค และมรรควิธีทางภูมิปัญญาที่ได้เรียนรู้มาผสมผสานกับการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานประติมากรรม เพื่อทำหน้าที่เก็บรักษาและสืบทอดองค์ความรู้ทางภูมิปัญญาเครื่องเขินให้ปรากฏในรูปแบบของงานศิลปะร่วมสมัยโดยไม่เลือนหายไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An impact of modernization process is the changing of occupations and lifestyles in a modern society. But the consequences are more than that. The disappearance of local wisdom, skills and knowledges on lacquerware that has been passed down from generation to generation has been lost due to this changing circumstance. Sculpture Installation: Back to the Aesthetics of Community Way is an attempt to present a conservation of lacquerware knowledge and its techniques, and yet, to be transmitted and displayed in contemporary art. It also reflects the career change from craftmanship to various vocations in the industrial sectors. Moreover, the research project designates the further development of lacquerware knowledge, by applying skills, techniques, and methods to the sculptures. Its aims and ends are to preserve and sustain persistently knowledge on lacquerware in the work of contemporary art.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.