Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of Baan Tookkatoon Thai Puppet Troupe's creative process
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุกูล โรจนสุขสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1202
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเรื่องพัฒนาการของกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงหุ่นกระบอกของคณะบ้านตุ๊กกะตุ่นหุ่นกระบอกไทย โดยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของแนวความคิดและกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงหุ่นกระบอกไทยของคณะบ้านตุ๊กตุ่นหุ่นกระบอกไทย ศึกษาจากการแสดงของคณะบ้านตุ๊กกะตุ่นหุ่นกระบอกไทยตั้งแต่ ปีพ.ศ. 2552 - 2564 และยังมีการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการสืบค้นข้อมูลจาก หนังสือ เอกสาร งานวิจัยต่างๆ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับ คณะบ้านตุ๊กกะตุ่นหุ่นกระบอกไทย การลงพื้นที่สังเกตการณ์การแสดง ผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาคณะบ้านตุ๊กกะตุ่นหุ่นกระบอกไทยซึ่งก่อตั้งโดย อาจารย์ ดร. นิเวศ แววสมณะ ในปี พ.ศ 2540 เป็นคณะหุ่นกระบอกที่มีความหลากหลายในด้านของงานการแสดง และด้านองค์ประกอบของการแสดง ในระยะเวลา 13 ปี ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2552 - 2564 คณะบ้านตุ๊กกะตุ่นหุ่นกระบอกไทย มีการแสดงทั้งหมด 19 เรื่อง ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งแนวคิดการแสดงเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1.การแสดงหุ่นกระบอกไทยโดยการนำเรื่องมาจากวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรมท้องถิ่น 2.การแสดงหุ่นกระบอกโดยการนำเรื่องมาจากเนื้อหาที่ถูกแต่งขึ้นใหม่ การแสดงหุ่นกระบอกของคณะบ้านตุ๊กกะตุ่นหุ่นกระบอกไทยนั้นมิได้มีเพียงการแสดง หุ่นกระบอกไทยแบบดั้งเดิมเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ยังมีการพัฒนารูปแบบของการแสดง เนื้อเรื่อง รวมถึง ตัวหุ่นกระบอกให้มีความหลากหลาย และดึงดูดผู้ชมได้ ทำให้คณะบ้านตุ๊กกะตุ่นหุ่นกระบอกไทย โดยอาจารย์ ดร.นิเวศ แววสมณะได้รับรางวัลต่างๆ มากมาย ได้แก่ 1. รางวัลศิลปินผู้อนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมดีเด่น กรุงเทพมหานคร สมาคมโรตารี่แห่งประเทศไทย 2550 2. รางวัลศิลปินวัฒนคุณาธร กระทรวงวัฒนธรรม 2555 3. รางวัลดีเด่นด้านการอนุรักษ์ ฟื้นฟูมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรม กรมส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรม กระทรวงวัฒนธรรม 2558 4. รางวัลศิลปินผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมดีเด่น กรุงเทพมหานคร สมาคมโรตารี่แห่งประเทศไทย 2559 5. รางวัล Mention Award การแสดงหุ่นกระบอกไทยเรื่องพระเนมิราช งานเทศกาลละครกรุงเทพ 2560 6. รางวัลครูช่างศิลปหัตกรรม โดยกรมส่งเสริมศิลปาชีพระหว่างประเทศ 2561 7. รางวัลผู้อนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมยอดเยี่ยมโดยกรมส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรม ประจำปี 2561 8. รางวัล Silver awards & The Best beautiful costume puppet งานเทศกาลหุ่นนานาชาติฮานอย 2018 ประเทศเวียดนาม 2561 9. รางวัลเกียรติยศ ครูภูมิปัญญาเมือง โดยสภาวัฒนธรรมกรุงเทพมหานคร กรมส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรม กระทรวงวัฒนธรรม 2563 10. รางวัลคนดีของสังคมในวาระ 20 ปี สถาปนามหาวิทยาลัยนอร์ธ กรุงเทพ 2563 11. รางวัลยกย่องเชิดชูเกียรติบุคคล ที่ทำคุณประโยชน์ในการส่งเสริมและรักษามรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรม ด้านศิลปะการแสดง โดยกรมส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรม 2565 12. รางวัลขึ้นทะเบียนบ้านตุ๊กกะตุ่นหุ่นกระบอกไทย เป็นมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมกรุงเทพมหานคร สาขาศิลปะการแสดง โดยกรมส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรม 2566 13. รางวัล "MORAL AWARDS" เพื่อยกย่องเชิดชูเกียรติ บุคคล ชุมชนและองค์กร ที่ช่วยสร้างพื้นที่ความดีให้เกิดขึ้นในสังคม รวมถึงสื่อส่งเสริมคุณธรรม ที่มีผลงานด้านคุณธรรม ที่ควรค่าแก่การยกย่อง เชิดชูเกียรติ จากทุกภาคส่วนของสังคมไทยให้เป็นที่ประจักษ์ ต่อสังคม และนานาประเทศ 2566 14. รางวัลราชมงคลสรรเสริญกิตติศักดิ์ ด้านศิลปะ สาขาอุตสาหกรรมศิลป์ โดย มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี 2567 จากรางวัลที่ได้นั้นทำให้เห็นได้ว่า การอนุรักษ์และการพัฒนาต่อยอดการแสดงหุ่นกระบอกไทยสามารถปฏิบัติควบคู่กันได้ อาจารย์ ดร.นิเวศ แววสมณะ จึงเป็นศิลปินผู้สร้างสรรค์การแสดง ครูช่าง นักธุรกิจ ที่อยู่ในพื้นฐานของนักวิชาการและศิลปิน คณะบ้านตุ๊กกะตุ่นหุ่นกระบอกไทย เป็นคณะหุ่นกระบอกที่มีการพัฒนารูปแบบของการแสดง แนวความคิด และสร้างสรรค์ผลงานการแสดงหุ่นกระบอกอย่างานต่อเนื่องเป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษางานด้านศิลปะการแสดง ที่อนุรักษ์ พัฒนา เพื่อทำให้การแสดงหุ่นกระบอกคงอยู่สืบต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies THE DEVELOPMENT OF BAAN TOOKKATOON THAI PUPPET TROUPE'S CREATIVE PROCESS. The objective is to study the development of ideas and the process of creating Thai puppet shows by the baan tookkatoon thai puppet troupe. Study from the performances of the baan tookkatoon thai puppet troupe from 2009 - 2021 and also study by searching for information from books, documents, various research works. Interviews with experts involved in baan tookkatoon thai puppet troupe visiting the area to observe the performance The researcher focused on studying the the baan tookkatoon thai puppet troupe, which was founded by Dr. Nivet Waevsamana in 1997. It is a puppet troupe that has a variety of performances. and elements of performances over a period of 13 years Since the year 2009 - 2021 baan tookkatoon thai puppet troupe. There were a total of 19 shows. The researcher divided the show concept into 2 parts: 1. Thai puppet show using stories from literature and local literature. 2. Puppet shows using stories from newly composed content. The puppet show of the baan tookkatoon thai puppet troupe is not just a performance. The only traditional Thai puppetry but there has also been development of the format of the show, the story, and the puppets to be diverse. and attract viewers as a result, the Thai Puppet House group, led by Dr. Nivet Waevsamana, has received many awards. Including: 1. Outstanding Cultural Preservation Artist Award Bangkok Rotary Association of Thailand 2007 2. Watthanakunathorn Artist Award Ministry of Culture 2012 3. Outstanding Award in Conservation Restoring cultural heritage Department of Cultural Promotion Ministry of Culture 2015 4. Artist Award for Outstanding Cultural Preservation Professional Bangkok Rotary Association of Thailand 2016 5. Mention Award, Thai puppet show on Phra Nemirat Bangkok Drama Festival 2017 6. Craft Teacher Award By the Department of International Arts and Crafts Promotion 2018 7. Award for Best Cultural Preserver by the Department of Cultural Promotion in the year 2018 8. Silver awards & The Best beautiful costume puppet, Hanoi International Puppet Festival 2018, Vietnam 9. Awards of honor Urban Wisdom Teacher By the Bangkok Cultural Council Department of Cultural Promotion Ministry of Culture 2020 10. Award for good people of society in the 20th anniversary of the founding of North Bangkok University 2020 11. Awards honoring individuals that make a contribution in promoting and preserving the cultural heritage Performing Arts By the Department of Cultural Promotion 2022 12. Baan tookkatoon thai puppet Registration Award It is a cultural heritage of Bangkok. Performing Arts major By the Department of Cultural Promotion 2023 13. "MORAL AWARDS" to honor individuals, communities and organizations. that helps create a space for goodness to occur in society Including media promoting morality who have moral works that is worthy of praise honor From all sectors of Thai society to be evident to society and the rest of the country 2023 14. Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi 2024 Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi Award for Arts in the field of Industrial Arts. From the awards received, it can be seen that Preservation and further development of Thai puppetry can be practiced together. Dr. Nivet Waevsamana is an artist, creator of performances, teacher, technician, businessman, and is in the foundation of academics and artists. Baan tookkatoon thai puppet group It is a puppet troupe that has continuously developed performance styles, concepts and created puppet shows as an example for studying performing arts that preserve and develop in order to make puppet shows last. next
Creative Commons License