Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Might and magnitude
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1203
Abstract
พลังความมหาศาล เป็นศิลปะวิดีทัศน์จัดวางที่นำมโนทัศน์ความงามอันหาที่เปรียบมิได้ของอิมมานูเอล ค้านท์ มาสร้างประสบการณ์เชิงสุนทรียศาสตร์ผ่านวัตถุศิลปะ โดยนำเสนอปรากฏการณ์ธรรมชาติผ่านหน้าจอ Cycloramic ขนาด 14 x 5 เมตร ด้วยเทคนิค Video Projection วิดีทัศน์เป็นภาพซูมช้า ๆ เข้าสู่ใจกลางพายุสายฟ้าที่ดำเนินไปเรื่อย ๆ สู่ความอนันตภาพ โดยมีความน่าสะพรึงกลัวของสายฟ้า พลังพสุธากัมปนาท และบรรยากาศเสียงสายลมพายุ ผลงานชิ้นนี้ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากการเผชิญหน้ากับพายุบนยอดอาคารสูงระฟ้าประสบการณ์เหล่านี้ได้เผยออกให้เห็นความไร้ขอบเขตและความกว้างใหญ่ไพศาล ในขณะที่ความรู้สึกน่าสะพรึงกลัวถูกปกคลุมด้วยพลังของธรรมชาติที่มีอำนาจเหนือกว่า ความรู้สึกเหนื่อยล้าจากความประหวั่นพรั่นพรึงและความวิตกกังวลต่อพลังการทำลายล้างอันมหาศาล สภาวการณ์ที่ความงามอันหาที่เปรียบมิได้ที่ปรากฏขึ้นนี้ก่อให้เกิดการสร้างสรรค์เชิงเสมือนจริง และประสบการณ์ทางสุนทรียศาสตร์ขึ้น ในขณะที่ความรู้สึกรื่นรมย์ต่อสภาวการณ์ดังกล่าวก็ปรากฏให้เห็นในงานศิลปะ และจินตนาการที่เป็นอิสระไร้ขอบเขต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Might and Magnitude Video Installation project is an attempt to apply the concept of the sublime in Kant to create an aesthetic experience via artwork. The latter illustrates an artificial storm with lightning and thunder as the subject through a 14 x 5 meters cycloramic screen with a video projection technique. The video continues in a slow zoom into a thunderstorm in an endless loop, along with thunder sound effects and ambient sound. The project was inspired by a sublime experience when confronted with a thunderstorm, thunderclap and thunder flash on top of a skyscraper. Such an experience unveiled a boundless trait of nature and its magnitude, while being veiled by a mighty power of nature, an exhausted feeling of terror as well as an anxiety of annihilation. This sublime occasion entails both a virtual creativity and an aesthetic experience, whereas a feeling of pleasure is apprehended in the free play of imagination, and hence, in the work of art.
Creative Commons License