Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Eclipse: curatorial practice inspired by Tuen Phattayakul and folk brass band
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1206
Abstract
คราส: ปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์ต่อแรงบันดาลใจจากเตือน พาทยกุล และแตรวง เป็นผลงานสร้างสรรค์ด้านปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์ที่ต้องการถ่ายทอดความเป็นมาของแตรวงควบคู่ไปกับเรื่องราวของนายเตือน พาทยกุล ด้วยการผจงถ้อยร้อยเรียงความเกี่ยวเนื่องทั้งสองให้ผนวกรวมกันในแต่ละจังหวะก้าวการพัฒนาของแตรวง รวมทั้งยังนำเสนอการสร้างสรรค์ปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์ ผ่านการจัดแสดงแตรวง โดยจัดวางทุกจังหวะก้าวของพัฒนาการของแตรวงให้ดูเหมือนรอยต่อของแต่ละตอนการแสดงให้ซ้อนทับแต่กลับคลี่คลายออก และเคลื่อนออกทุกทิศทุกทาง คุณลักษณะเชิงอุปลักษณ์นี้ช่วยอธิบายการขยายตัวของแตรวงคือการผนวกรวมทุกความเป็นไปได้ ที่แตรวงเป็นไว้ข้างในพัฒนาการของแตรวง จนดูราวกับว่ากลืนกินทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างจนไม่มีข้างนอกหรือนอกเหนือความลื่นไหลของแตรวง นอกจากนี้ คุณลักษณะเชิงอุปลักษณ์ในผลงานสร้างสรรค์ชิ้นนี้ได้นำเสนอการตีความ ‘คราส’ ใหม่ จากเดิมซึ่งหมายถึง ‘การซ้อนทับ’ มาเป็น ‘การผนวกรวม’ นัยยะและความหมายใหม่นี้คือการเปิดความคิดเชิงพื้นที่ที่สิ่งที่ประกอบขึ้นนั้น ๆ จะเชื่อมโยงเข้าหากันในทุก ความเป็นไปได้ที่ปรากฏขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Eclipse: Curatorial Practice inspired by Tuen Phattayakul and Brass Bands is a creative work on curatorial practice that exposes a history of brass bands, along with a story of Tuen Phattayakul. It composes the two narratives to integrate together in each step as brass bands have been fostered. It also poses a curating show on brass bands by arranging each developmental stage of the latter as folded into their interruption whilst unfolding themselves in various variations. This metaphorical trait designates the expansion of brass bands as the inclusion of all possibilities they acquire from within their evolution. It seems as if it is swallowed up until there is nothing outside or beyond the flexibility of brass bands. Moreover, the trait indicates the new interpretation of ‘eclipse’ from the original meaning ‘obscure’ to the new one ‘inclusion.’ This novel significance discloses the spatial thinking, while enclosing all composites to attach together in all possible occurrences.
Creative Commons License