Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: Singapore symphonic rhapsody for wind orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1207
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลงนี้ มีพื้นฐานมาจากความหลากหลายของเพลงพื้นบ้านของสี่กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่อาศัยอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างกลมกลืนในประเทศสิงคโปร์ จึงรับแรงบันดาลใจนำมาสร้างสรรค์เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงสำหรับวงดุริยางค์เครื่องลมเพื่อเป็นการนำเสนอเพลงพื้นบ้านในประเทศสิงคโปร์ให้เป็นที่รู้จักกันอย่างแพร่หลายมากขึ้น งานประพันธ์เพลงชิ้นนี้มีทั้งหมด 6 ท่อน ความยาวในการบรรเลง 30 นาที ได้นำเอาบทเพลงพื้นบ้านสำคัญของสิงคโปร์มาใช้ในการประพันธ์ ผลของการทำงานสร้างสรรค์นี้พบว่าการประพันธ์เพลงสำหรับวงดุริยางค์เครื่องลมนั้น ต้องใช้องค์ความรู้ทั้งทางด้านทฤษฎีดนตรีและการประสานเสียงมาผสมผสานเข้าด้วยกัน โดยการแบ่งประเภทของเสียงที่นำเอาจังหวะของเพลงพื้นบ้านมาแสดงบทบาทให้เครื่องดนตรีแต่ละชิ้นในวงดุริยางค์เครื่องลมเล่น อีกทั้งผู้ประพันธ์จำเป็นต้องเข้าใจบันไดเสียง คอร์ด ลักษณะจังหวะ สไตล์การแต่งเพลงและความชำนาญในเรื่องการประสานเสียงด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Doctoral music composition is inspired by the diversity of folk songs of the four ethnic groups living harmoniously in Singapore. It aims to present these traditional songs more widely through a wind orchestra, showcasing Singaporean folk song music to a broader audience. This composition consisting of 6 movements, 30 minutes duration, incorporates significant Singaporean folk songs. The creative process revealed that composing music for wind orchestras requires a blend of theoretical musical knowledge and sound orchestration. It involves utilizing the rhythmic structure of folk songs to assign roles to each instrument in the wind orchestra. Additionally, composers must understand sound ranges, chords, rhythmic patterns, composition styles, and expertise in orchestrating harmonies.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.