Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consummate acting technique for the role of Nang Rojana in Sungthong play by King Rama II
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี อาชายุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1209
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ เรื่อง การสวมบทบาทนางรจนาในละครเรื่องสังข์ทอง พระราชนิพนธ์รัชกาลที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการสวมบทบาทนางเอก (ผู้ชาย) ละครนอกแบบหลวง บทพระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 2 ของรองศาสตราจารย์ ดร.ศุภชัย จันทร์สุวรรณ์ (ศิลปินแห่งชาติ) โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการศึกษาจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตการณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสวมบทบาทการแสดงเป็นผู้หญิงปรากฏอยู่ในนาฏกรรมไทยหลายประเภท เช่น ละครนอก สันนิษฐานว่าเริ่ม มาจากการละเล่นมหรสพของชาวบ้านในสมัยอยุธยา การสวมบทบาทนางรจนาในละครนอกเรื่องสังข์ทองของรองศาสตราจารย์ ดร.ศุภชัย จันทร์สุวรรณ์ (ศิลปินแห่งชาติ) ได้รับการถ่ายทอดและฝึกหัดบทบาทนางรจนาจากคุณครูเฉลย ศุขะวณิช และได้รับคำแนะนำจากคุณครูจำเรียง พุธประดับ เนื่องจากบุคลิกและอุปนิสัยที่สอดคล้องกับบทบาทนางรจนา ประกอบกับการศึกษาตัวละครนางรจนาในเรื่องสังข์ทอง การฝึกปฏิบัติอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และประสบการณ์การแสดงมาประยุกต์ให้เหมาะสมกับตนจนกลายเป็นกลวิธีเฉพาะบุคคล การพิจารณาเลือกผู้ชายมาสวมบทบาทนางเอก คือ รูปร่างเล็กสันทัด ใบหน้ารูปไข่หรือใบหน้ากลม มือและแขนยาวเรียว ปากเรียว และมีปฏิภาณไหวพริบดี รูปแบบกระบวนท่ารำ จำแนกเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ การตีความอุปนิสัยของตัวละคร และการตีบทตามอารมณ์ความคิดของตัวละคร โครงสร้างกระบวนท่ารำ ประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนศีรษะและใบหน้า ส่วนลำตัวและไหล่ ส่วนแขนและมือ และส่วนเท้า รวมถึงการแสดงสีหน้าอารมณ์ ได้แก่ อารมณ์รัก อารมณ์เศร้า อารมณ์ประชดประชัน และอารมณ์โกรธ ท่ารำที่เป็นอัตลักษณ์ คือ ท่าพลิกเท้า เครื่องมือในการแสดง ประกอบด้วย ภายนอก (สรีระร่างกาย) และภายใน คือ (อารมณ์และความคิด) องค์ประกอบเสริม ได้แก่ การแต่งหน้า การแต่งกาย และการเลือกศิราภรณ์ จากการสังเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของนักแสดงที่ดีพบว่ามี 6 ประการ ได้แก่ ความงดงามของจิตใจ ความพร้อมของร่างกาย ความสามารถในการสังเกต ความจำ ความเข้าใจ และความมีวินัย กล่าวได้ว่าผลการวิจัยจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาบทบาทของตัวนางในนาฏกรรมไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thesis Consummate acting technique for the role of Nang Rojana in Sungthong play by King Rama ll aimed to study the methods of heroine roleplay (played by men) in Lakhon Nok of Associate Professor Dr.Supachai Chansuwan (National Artist) by using qualitative research methods such as document analysis, interviews, and observations. The research revealed that heroine roleplay characters in Thai performance appear in various types of Thai dances, presumably originating from traditional Thai folk plays during the Ayutthaya period. The role play of Rojana by Associate Professor Dr.Supachai Chansuwan (National Artist) has been passed down from teacher Chaloei Sukhawanit and advice from teacher Jamriang Putpradap because the personality and character that corresponds to the role of Rojana, combined with the study of Rojana’s character in Sungthong. Regular practice and acting experience are applied to suit himself. until it becomes an individual tactic. The consideration of choosing a man to play the role of the heroine is small stature, oval or round face, slender long hands and arms, slender mouth, and good wit. Dance patterns: interpretation of the character's character and interpretation of the character's emotions. The dance movement: head and facial expressions, torso and shoulders, arms and hands, and feet. Facial expressions: love, sadness, resentment, and anger. The signature dance movement is foot flipping. Performance tools is external (body posture) and internal (emotions and thoughts). Additional elements is makeup, costume, and headdress. Six qualities of a good actor: mental beauty, physical readiness, observational skills, memory, understanding, and discipline. The research findings are expected to contribute to the development of heroine character roles in Thai performance in the future.
Creative Commons License