Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mixed media painting: traces of my mother and i
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
กิตสิรินทร์ กิติสกล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1212
Abstract
จิตรกรรมสื่อผสม : ร่องรอยของฉันและแม่ คือความพยายามสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางศิลปะจิตรกรรมที่เผยเรื่องราว เรื่องเล่าเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ในอดีตของแม่และลูกสาว และการสะสมวัตถุทางความทรงจำต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ ผ้าถุงแม่ ภาพวาดในวัยเด็ก สมุด หนังสือเรียน และหนังสือนิทาน หนังสือการ์ตูน เพื่อถ่ายทอดความทรงจำส่วนบุคคลให้คลี่ออกในขณะที่ถูกโอบรัดด้วยสภาพสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่เปลี่ยนไปตามวันเวลา สิ่งเหล่านี้ยังได้นำเสนอความทรงจำส่วนบุคคลให้แปรเปลี่ยนเป็นความทรงจำร่วมแล้ว ก็ยังทำให้ชีวิตและความสัมพันธ์ของแม่และลูกสาวถักทอร่องรอยแห่งอดีตให้ปรากฏขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันก็นำเสนอร่องรอยเหล่านั้นผ่านวัตถุความทรงจำดังกล่าว การประดิษฐ์สร้างใหม่ของวัตถุความทรงจำให้เป็นงานสร้างสรรค์ทางศิลปะ ได้นำเสนอภาพแทนประสบการณ์ในอดีตของแม่และลูกสาวให้ปรากฏอีกครั้ง และยังได้กระตุ้นเร้าผัสสารมณ์ให้รู้สึกถึงสิ่งที่ซึมซับอดีต แบ่งปันการรับรู้ร่วมต่อวัตถุทางความทรงจำ และสนองตอบต่อประสบการณ์ในอดีตที่เกิดขึ้นในความทรงจำให้ ทุก ๆ ห้วงขณะที่ชมงานสร้างสรรค์ทางศิลปะ โดยทั้งหมดนี้ ก็เพื่อเผยให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสบการณ์กับความทรงจำ กล่าวคือ ประสบการณ์ คือ อดีต ในขณะความทรงจำคือสิ่งปรากฏในปัจจุบัน โดยมีวัตถุทางความทรงจำเป็นสื่อในการเชื่อมรอยต่อระหว่างอดีตและปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mixed Media Painting: Traces of My Mother and I is an attempt to articulate artistic creativities. It exposes a storytelling, a narrative of past-experience between a mother and her daughter, and a collection of souvenirs, i.e., mother's Sarong skirt, childhood drawings notebooks and textbooks, storybooks and comic books. This explores a personal memory to be unfolded by les lieux de mémoire, while being folded into a steadily socio-cultural circumstance. It suitably modifies a personal memory into a collective memory. Not only does the mother-daughter relationship fabricate traces of past-experience, but it also inscribes such traces in the souvenirs. The articulation of artistic creativities is the extent to which it re-presents the mother-daughter relationship. Yet it arouses sensorium to soak up the past, the sharing of recognition of souvenirs, as well as a response to the past-experience in the very moment of present memory. All this reveals the relationship between experience and memory. Experience is the past, memory the present, whereas the souvenirs are the medium to bridge the gap between the past and the present.
Creative Commons License