Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral creative research in violin performance : roles and development of second violin in classical string quartets
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชชา พันธุ์เจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1216
Abstract
งานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์นี้เป็นการค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับบทบาทและพัฒนาการของแนวไวโอลินสองในบทเพลงสตริงควอร์เท็ตที่ประพันธ์โดยนักประพันธ์เพลงที่สำคัญ 3 คนในยุคคลาสสิก คือ ฟรานซ์ โยเซฟ ไฮเดิน โวล์ฟกัง อะมาเดอุส โมสาร์ท และลุดวิก ฟาน เบโทเฟน ผลการวิจัยแสดงพัฒนาการของไวโอลินสองในบทเพลงสตริงควอร์เท็ตในด้านความสำคัญ บทบาทเทคนิคการเล่น และการเล่นรวมวง นำเสนอแนวคิดสำคัญและบทเพลงที่แสดงบทบาทของไวโอลินสองในรูปแบบของการบรรยายประกอบการแสดงจำนวน 3 ครั้ง บทเพลงที่นำเสนอมีทั้งหมด 4 บท ได้แก่ 1) สตริงควอร์-เท็ตในกุญแจเสียงดีเมเจอร์ ลำดับผลงานที่ 17 บทที่ 6 ของไฮเดิน 2) สตริงควอร์เท็ตในกุญแจเสียงซีเมเจอร์ ลำดับผลงานที่ 76 บทที่ 3 ของไฮเดิน 3) สตริงควอร์เท็ตหมายเลขที่ 19 ในกุญแจเสียงซีเมเจอร์ ลำดับผลงานที่ 465 ของโมสาร์ท และ 4) สตริงควอร์เท็ตหมายเลขที่ 14 ในกุญแจเสียงซีชาร์ปไมเนอร์ ลำดับผลงานที่ 131 ของเบโทเฟน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This creative research includes an intensive study about the second violinist in the string quartet repertoire by great composers in the Classical period: Franz Joseph Haydn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, and Ludwig van Beethoven. The research results show the development of the second violinist in importance and role, performance practice, technical aspects, and ensemble playing. The results were presented in 3 lecture recitals with 4 masterpieces supporting the ideas 1) String Quartet in D major, Op. 17 No. 6 by Haydn 2) String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 No. 3 by Haydn 3) String Quartet No. 19 in C major, K. 465 ‘Dissonance’ by Mozart, and 4) String Quartet No. 14 in C♯ minor, Op. 131 by Beethoven.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.