Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motion graphic design for learning media arts and design in higher education with humor concept
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1217
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อหาแนวคิดอารมณ์ขันที่เหมาะสมกับเรขศิลป์เคลื่อนไหวในสื่อการเรียนรู้ในกลุ่มวิชาศิลปะและการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมในระดับอุดมศึกษา และ 2) เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดอารมณ์ขันในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์เคลื่อนไหวสื่อการเรียนรู้ในกลุ่มวิชาศิลปะและการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมในระดับอุดมศึกษา โดยมีวิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัยคือ ผู้วิจัยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างสื่อเรขศิลป์เคลื่อนไหว (Motion Graphic) ซึ่งเป็นผลงานปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศ (Best Practice) จากแพลตฟอร์ม TED-Ed จากเว็บไซด์ https://ed.ted.com/ (TED-Ed., n.d.) ใน 2 หมวดหมู่คือหมวดหมู่ศิลปะ (Visual Arts) และหมวดหมู่การออกแบบ (Design) รวม 187 เรื่อง เก็บข้อมูลกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญชุดที่ 1 และ 2 ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และเก็บข้อมูลกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญชุดที่ 3 ด้วยวิธีเดลฟาย (Delphi) ผลงานวิจัยพบว่า แนวคิดอารมณ์ขันที่เหมาะสมกับเรขศิลป์เคลื่อนไหวในสื่อการเรียนรู้ในกลุ่มวิชาศิลปะและการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมในระดับอุดมศึกษา มากที่สุดคือ 1) การแต่งกายแปลกประหลาด 2) การทำให้เกินจริงและเป็นเรื่องเหลวไหล และ 3) การล้อเลียน ส่วนการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดอารมณ์ขัน​พบว่าสามารถใช้ทฤษฎีการเล่าเรื่อง​ (Narrative Theory) ส่วนโครงเรื่อง​ (Plot) ตัวละคร​ (Character) และสัญลักษณ์ (Symbol) โดยอารมณ์ขันที่​ใช้ใน​โครงเรื่อง​คือ​ 1) การแต่งกายแปลกประหลาด​ 2) การทำให้เป็น​เรื่องเกินจริงและเป็นเรื่องเหลวไหล 3) การล้อเลียน​ 4) การเล่นเลอะเทอะแตกหักทำลายและทำให้เจ็บตัว 5)การหักมุมและพลิกความคาดหมาย 6) การเสียดสี และ​7) การทำให้เป็นเรื่องเพศและเรื่องสัปดน​ อารมณ์ขันที่ใช้ในตัวละคร​ คือ​ 1) การแต่งกายแปลกประหลาด 2) การล้อเลียน​ และ​ 3) ​การทำให้เป็นเรื่องเพศและเรื่องสัปดน ส่วนอารมณ์ขันที่ใช้ในสัญลักษณ์​ คือ​ 1) การใช้ตรรกวิทยาผิดๆ และ​ 2) การทำให้เกินจริงหรือเป็นเรื่องเหลวไหล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research has two objectives: 1) to identify appropriate humor concepts for motion graphics in learning media for art and design courses at the higher education level, and 2) to apply humor concepts in designing motion graphics for learning media in art and design courses suitable for higher education. The research methodology involved using a sample of motion graphic media, which are best practices from the TED-Ed platform (https://ed.ted.com/), in two categories: Visual Arts and Design, totaling 187 items. Data was collected from the first and second groups of experts through in-depth interviews, and from the third group of experts using the Delphi method. The research findings show that the most appropriate humor concepts for motion graphics in learning media for art and design courses at the higher education level are: 1) bizarre costumes, 2) exaggeration and absurdity, and 3) parody. Regarding the application of humor concepts, it was found that Narrative Theory can be used, specifically in terms of Plot, Character, and Symbol.The humor concept used in the plot includes: 1) bizarre costumes, 2) exaggeration and absurdity, 3) parody, 4) slapstick and physical comedy, 5) unexpected twists and subversion of expectations, 6) satire, and 7) sexual and crude humor.The humor concept used for characters includes: 1) bizarre costumes, 2) parody, and 3) sexual and crude humor. The humor concept used in symbols includes: 1) faulty logic and 2) exaggeration or absurdity.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.