Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predisposing factors of diabetic ketoacidosis in type 2 diabetes patients using sodium glucose co-transporter 2 inhibitors
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศยา กุลมาศ
Second Advisor
อลิศรา แสงวิรุณ สุจริต
Third Advisor
สุภาณี สินเพิ่มสุขสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.180
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อหาปัจจัยนำ (Predisposing factors) ที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะกรดคั่งในเลือดจากสารคีโตน (Diabetic ketoacidosis; DKA) ในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ใช้ยาในกลุ่ม Sodium glucose co-transporter 2 inhibitors (SGLT-2 inhibitors) วิธีการศึกษา: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาจากผลไปหาเหตุแบบเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังในหลายศูนย์ รวบรวมข้อมูลผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ได้รับยา SGLT-2 inhibitors ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทยและโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี ช่วง 1 ตุลาคม 2557 ถึง 30 เมษายน 2567 ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 310 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มศึกษาคือผู้ป่วยที่เกิดภาวะ DKA 62 ราย (คิดเป็นความชุกของการเกิดภาวะ DKA ณ ช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษาเท่ากับร้อยละ 1.37) และกลุ่มควบคุมคือผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เกิดภาวะ DKA 248 ราย ส่วนปัจจัยนำที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการเกิดภาวะ DKA ได้แก่ การติดเชื้อ (Adjusted OR = 28.31, P < 0.001) การปรับลดขนาดยาอินซูลินภายใน 1 เดือน (Adjusted OR = 5.58, P = < 0.001) และการมีประวัติภาวะ DKA ภายใน 1 ปี (Adjusted OR = 8.76, P = 0.038) สรุปผล: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดภาวะ DKA ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ใช้ยา SGLT-2 inhibitors ได้แก่ การติดเชื้อ การปรับลดขนาดอินซูลินภายใน 1 เดือน และการมีประวัติภาวะ DKA ภายใน 1 ปี ผู้ป่วยที่มีปัจจัยดังกล่าวจึงควรได้รับการดูแลติดตามอย่างใกล้ชิด เพื่อช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดภาวะ DKA และเพิ่มความปลอดภัยจากการใช้ยา SGLT-2 inhibitors
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To investigate the predisposing factors associated with the occurrence of diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA) in Thai patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) using Sodium Glucose Co-Transporter 2 inhibitors (SGLT-2 inhibitors). Methods: This retrospective multi-center study collected data from T2DM patients who received SGLT-2 inhibitors at Chulalongkorn Hospital and Rajavithi Hospital between October 1, 2014 to April 30, 2024. Results: The study included 310 participants, comprising 62 patients in the study group (representing a prevalence of DKA at the time of the study of 1.37%) and 248 patients in the control group. Statistically significant factors associated with DKA were infections (Adjusted OR = 28.31, P < 0.001), insulin dose reduction within 1 month (Adjusted OR = 5.58, P < 0.001), and a history of DKA within 1 year (Adjusted OR = 8.76, P = 0.038). Conclusion: The factors influencing the occurrence of DKA in T2DM patients using SGLT-2 inhibitors include infections, insulin dose reduction within 1 month, and a history of DKA within 1 year. Patients with these risk factors should be closely monitored to reduce the risk of DKA and enhance the safety of using SGLT-2 inhibitors.
Creative Commons License