Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคสิเดสจากเอื้องไอยเรศ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Boonchoo Sritulalak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.815
Abstract
α-Glucosidase inhibitors are a group of anti-diabetic drugs that can help control blood sugar levels by hindering the breakdown of oligosaccharides and disaccharides into monosaccharides such as glucose, thus preventing intestinal absorption. Recent studies have shown that several plants in the Orchidaceae family produce secondary metabolites with α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Rhynchostylis retusa, an orchid traditionally used for treating various diseases such as asthma, diabetes, and obesity, was investigated. The methanol extract of R. retusa showed significant inhibitory activity against the enzyme α-glucosidase, with 85.71% inhibition at a concentration of 100 µg/ml. The objective of this study was to isolate and identify the active constituents of this plant. The extract underwent chromatographic separation, and the isolation of the active compounds proceeded under monitoring by thin-layer chromatography. Five compounds, including gigantol, 9,10-dihydro-5-methoxy-2,3,7-phenanthrenetriol, vanillic acid, vanillin, and p-hydroxybenzaldehyde, were isolated and identified by mass spectrometry and NMR spectroscopy. The bioassay results revealed that 9,10-dihydro-5-methoxy-2,3,7-phenanthrenetriol (IC50 33.46±1.20 µM) and p-hydroxybenzaldehyde (IC50 174.75±21.81µM) possessed stronger inhibitory activity than the positive control acarbose (IC50 552.54±56 µM), whereas the other compounds exhibited no activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส เป็นกลุ่มของยาต้านเบาหวานที่สามารถช่วยควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดโดยขัดขวางการเปลี่ยนโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์และไดแซ็กคาไรด์เป็นโมโนแซ็กคาไรด์ เช่น กลูโคส จึงยับยั้งการดูดซึมกลูโคสที่ลำไส้ จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่าพืชหลายชนิดในวงศ์กล้วยไม้ผลิตสารทุติยภูมิที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส เอื้องไอยเรศเป็นกล้วยไม้ที่ใช้รักษาโรคต่างๆ เช่น โรคหอบหืด เบาหวาน และโรคอ้วน ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ สารสกัดเมทานอลของเอื้องไอยเรศแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยยับยั้ง 85.71% ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแยกและระบุองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่ออกฤทธิ์ของพืชชนิดนี้ สารสกัดถูกแยกด้วยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟี และดำเนินการภายใต้การตรวจสอบโดยโครมาโตกราฟีแบบเยื่อบาง สารประกอบห้าชนิด ได้แก่ gigantol, 9,10-dihydro-5-methoxy-2,3,7-phenanthrenetriol, vanillic acid, vanillin และ p-hydroxybenzaldehyde ถูกแยกและระบุโครงสร้างโดยแมสสเปกโตรเมทรีและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี (NMR) ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่า 9,10-dyhidro-5-methoxy-2,3,7-phenanthrenetriol (IC50 33.46±1.20 ไมโครโมลาร์) และ p-hydroxybenzaldehyde (IC50 174.75±21.81 ไมโครโมลาร์) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคสิเดสสูงกว่าอะคาร์โบส (IC50 552.54±56 ไมโครโมลาร์) ซึ่งเป็นตัวควบคุมเชิงบวก ในขณะที่สารประกอบอื่นๆ ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์
Creative Commons License