Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาของโปรตีนที่ผลิตจากพืชเพื่อการรักษาและป้องโรคต่อไวรัสอาร์เอสวีไทป์เอ (อาร์เอสวี-เอ)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.818
Abstract
Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV), a highly contagious virus known to cause severe respiratory illnesses, poses a significant health threat, particularly impacting vulnerable populations such as young children, the elderly, and immunocompromised individuals. It is a leading cause of lower respiratory tract infections, often resulting in serious complications like pneumonia and bronchiolitis. Despite its substantial impact, there is currently only an approved RSV vaccine specifically designed for the elderly, emphasizing the urgency of continued research in this area for developing broader coverage of the population. The plant expression platform for producing therapeutic proteins offers a cost-effective and scalable solution, presenting a rapid and efficient method for recombinant protein development. With the ability to achieve post-translational modifications akin to mammalian cells, plant-based systems ensure the biological activity and efficacy of the produced antibodies. The scalability of this approach enables a flexible and timely response to fluctuating demands, while the reduced risk of contamination enhances safety in therapeutic antibody manufacturing. This study focuses on the development of plant-produced therapeutics using the tobacco plant (Nicotiana Benthamiana) as an expression host for two different recombinant proteins: monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) and Fc recombinant proteins for treatment and protection against RSV type A infections. Plant-produced mAbs, specifically 5C4 and CR9501, exhibit promising in vitro neutralization activity, which can be further developed for future use. Simultaneously, we explore two plant-produced RSV-F Fc fusion proteins, the Native construct and the structurally stabilized construct, aiming to broaden the spectrum of vaccine candidates. By combining these approaches, our study will contribute to global efforts in developing monoclonal antibodies and vaccines, enhancing the development of more powerful treatments and prevention strategies for RSV disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสอาร์เอสวีไทป์เอ (RSV-A) เป็นไวรัสที่ทำให้เกิดโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจชนิดรุนแรง ไวรัสชนิดนี้เป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มประชากรที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง เช่น เด็กเล็ก ผู้สูงอายุ และผู้ป่วยที่มีระบบภูมิคุ้มกันอ่อนแอ และมักเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการติดเชื้อในทางเดินหายใจล่าง ซึ่งอาจเกิดภาวะแทรกแซงรุนแรง เช่น ปอดอักเสบและหลอดลมอักเสบ ถึงแม้ว่าปัจจุบันมีวัคซีน RSV เพียงชนิดเดียวที่ได้รับการอนุญาติให้ใช้ แต่ใช้ได้ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุเท่านั้น ซึ่งเน้นย้ำให้เห็นถึงความเร่งด่วนในการพัฒนาวัคซีนและยาชีววัตถุประเภทโปรตีนเพื่อการบำบัดรักษาที่เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มประชากรทั้งหมด การใช้พืชเป็นแหล่งผลิตโปรตีนเพื่อการบำบัด (Therapeutic protein) มีข้อดีตรงที่ค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตต่ำและสามารถขยายกำลังการผลิตได้ง่าย รวมไปถึงใช้ระยะเวลาในการผลิตน้อยและได้โปรตีนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยโปรตีนที่ผลิตได้มีความคล้ายกับโปรตีนที่ผลิตด้วยเซลล์ของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม รวมไปถึงการใช้พืชเป็นแหล่งผลิตยังช่วยให้มั่นใจได้ถึงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและประสิทธิภาพของโปรตีนที่ผลิตขึ้น และความสามารถขยายกำลังการผลิตที่ง่ายนี้ ยังช่วยให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการที่มากขึ้นได้อย่างยืดหยุ่นและทันท่วงที ในขณะเดียวกันก็สามารถที่จะลดความเสี่ยงลงจากการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อโรคต่างๆที่อาจแฝงตัวอยู่ในระบบผลิต ซึ่งโดยรวมจะสามารถเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในการใช้โปรตีนที่ผลิตจากพืชเพื่อการบำบัดโรคได้มากยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้เน้นการพัฒนายาชีววัตถุประเภทโปรตีน โดยใช้พืชยาสูบ (Nicotiana Benthamiana) เป็นแหล่งผลิต โดยมีการพัฒนาโปรตีน 2 ชนิดได้แก่ โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี (monoclonal antibody) และโปรตีนลูกผสม (recombinant protein) เพื่อใช้ในการรักษาและป้องกันโรคติดเชื้ออาร์เอสวีไทป์เอ (RSV-A) โดยพบว่าโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตจากพืช 2 ชนิดได้แก่ 5C4 และ CR9501 แสดงถึงผลการยับยั้งไวรัสในทดลองได้อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดเพื่อให้สามารถใช้งานได้จริง ในขณะเดียวกันงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการพัฒนาโปรตีนลูกผสม RSV-F Fc fusion สองชนิด คือแบบ ดั้งเดิม (Native construct) และชนิดโครงสร้างแบบปรับปรุง (structural stabilized construct) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำมาใช้เพื่อการพัฒนาวัคซีนเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อ โดยรวมงานวิจัยนี้จะช่วยให้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีและโปรตีนลูกผสมให้กับทีมวิจัยทั่วโลกในการทำพัฒนายาและวัคซีนเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาและป้องกันโรคที่เกิดจากไวรัสอาร์เอสวี
Creative Commons License