Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ฟ้าทะลายโจรและผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรโดยการใช้ดีเอ็นเอ บาร์โค้ดร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์การหลอมเหลวความละเอียดสูง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Second Advisor
Taksina Chuanasa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1194
Abstract
Andrographis paniculata (AP) exhibits a wide range of therapeutic indications and effective treatment, leading to the increment of the demand for this herbal remedy. Due to the limitation of both fresh AP and AP commercial products, this resulted in the discovery of adulterations with bitter-tasting herbs like Tinospora crispa (TC) and Azadirachta indica var. siamensis (AI) with different indications. Therefore, a suitable method for the identification of the herb of interest is required. While conventional authentication methods for AP have limitations, the DNA barcoding technique has become a potential method for identifying medicinal plants in many countries' pharmacopoeias. This study established the DNA barcoding of matK, rbcL, psbA-trnH, and ITS of AP and its potential adulterants, TC and AI. The study found that combining matK and rbcL with high-resolution melting analysis could differentiate among the three plants. Six commercial AP products were authenticated using two successful primer sets, revealing that they all contained AP. Lastly, this study suggested that the DNA barcoding technique coupled with high-resolution melting analysis is an efficient and reliable method for authenticating medicinal plants throughout the manufacturing process to ensure consumer safety.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟ้าทะลายโจรมีสรรพคุณที่หลากหลายและประสิทธิผลในการรักษาทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มอุปสงค์ ต่อการใช้สมุนไพรในการรักษา จากการขาดแคลนของฟ้าทะลายโจรทั้งประเภทที่เป็นพืชสด และวัตถุดิบสมุนไพรแห้ง ทำให้เกิดการปนปลอมของสมุนไพรที่มีรสขม อันได้แก่ บอระเพ็ด และ สะเดาไทย ซึ่งมีข้อบ่งใช้ในโรคอื่นเข้ามาในผลิตภัณฑ์ฟ้าทะลายโจร ดังนั้นวิธีการระบุชนิด ของพืชสมุนไพรจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น เนื่องด้วยวิธีการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิมมักจะมีข้อจำกัด หลายด้าน จึงนำเทคนิคแถบรหัสดีเอ็นเอมาใช้เนื่องจากเป็นเทคนิคที่มีศักยภาพในการระบุเอกลักษณ์ของ พืชสมุนไพรตามทีปรากฏในเภสัชตำรับในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษา แถบรหัสดีเอ็นเอของบริเวณต่างๆ ได้แก่ matK, rbcL, psbA-trnH และ ITS ของ ฟ้าทะลายโจร บอระเพ็ด และสะเดาไทย การศึกษานี้พบว่าดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ matK และ rbcL เมื่อนำไปใช้ร่วมกับ เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การหลอมเหลวความละเอียดสูง สามารถที่จะแยกชนิดของพืชทั้งสามชนิด ออกจากกันได้ นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำวิธีวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวไปใช้ตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรฟ้าทะลายโจร ในท้องตลาด พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมดมีฟ้าทะลายโจรเป็นองค์ประกอบจริง การศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้แถบรหัสดีเอ็นเอร่วมกับวิธีการวิเคราะห์การหลอมเหลวความละเอียดสูง เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพและน่าเชื่อถือในการระบุเอกลักษณ์ของพืชสมุนไพรทั้งในขั้นตอนการผลิต และการรับประกันความปลอดภัยของผู้บริโภค
Creative Commons License