Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of education and providing advice by pharmacists on antimicrobial dosing optimization in antimicrobial stewardship program at medical intensive care units in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติรัตน์ นครานุรักษ์
Second Advisor
รองพงศ์ โพล้งละ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1196
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนของใบสั่งยาที่มีการสั่งใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพที่มีขนาดยาเหมาะสมและผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกในช่วงก่อนและหลังการดำเนินงานการให้ความรู้และคำแนะนำโดยเภสัชกรเกี่ยวกับขนาดยาต้านจุลชีพที่เหมาะสมในโปรแกรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงและชี้นำการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพ ณ หอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมวิกฤต วิธีดำเนินงานวิจัย: รูปแบบการศึกษาย้อนหลัง ณ หอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมวิกฤตในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพที่กำหนด ระหว่างวันที่ 1 สิงหาคม 2562 ถึง 31 กรกฎาคม 2564 โดยเก็บข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ป่วย รูปแบบและปริมาณยาต้านจุลชีพ รวมถึงผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบจำนวน 269 ราย (455 ใบสั่งยา) และกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 376 ราย (604 ใบสั่งยา) meropenem เป็นยาที่ถูกสั่งใช้มากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 58.90 และ 65.89) ภายหลังการดำเนินงานสามารถเพิ่มสัดส่วนของใบสั่งยาที่มีการสั่งใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพที่มีขนาดยาเหมาะสม (p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To compare appropriate prescription proportion and clinical outcomes before and after education and provide advice by pharmacists on antimicrobial dosing optimization in Antimicrobial Stewardship Program (ASP) at the Medical intensive care unit (MICU). Method: A retrospective study was conducted at MICU on patients receiving assigned antimicrobial agents between August 1, 2019, to July 31, 2021. We collected data on baseline characteristics, patterns and consumption of antimicrobial agents, and clinical outcomes. Result: We included 269 patients (455 prescriptions) before ASP and 376 patients (604 prescriptions) after ASP. Meropenem was the most prescribed antimicrobial agent (58.90% and 65.89%).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.