Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy and safety of calcium from fish bone in osteopenic volunteers
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรอนงค์ อร่ามวิทย์
Second Advisor
ทิพวรรณ ศิริเฑียรทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1197
Abstract
โรคกระดูกพรุนเป็นปัญหาทางสาธารณสุขทั่วโลกส่งผลต่ออัตราการตายและคุณภาพชีวิตที่แย่ลง ผู้ป่วยควรได้รับการชะลอการเกิดโรคกระดูกพรุนตั้งแต่ตรวจพบภาวะกระดูกบางด้วยการบริโภคแคลเซียมให้เพียงพอ แคลเซียมที่สกัดจากกระดูกปลาเป็นเกลือแคลเซียมจากแหล่งธรรมชาติแต่การศึกษาในมนุษย์ยังมีจำกัด การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิศักย์และความปลอดภัยของแคลเซียมที่สกัดจากกระดูกปลาในอาสาสมัครภาวะกระดูกบาง การศึกษาเป็นรูปแบบเชิงทดลองไปข้างหน้าแบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ปกปิดอาสาสมัครและผู้วิจัย อาสาสมัครตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก 48 คนถูกแบ่งกลุ่มให้ได้รับแคลเซียมที่สกัดจากกระดูกปลาหรือแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตในอัตราส่วนที่เท่ากัน ผลลัพธ์หลักคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาแน่นของกระดูกบริเวณกระดูกสันหลังและกระดูกสะโพกในเดือนที่ 6 ผลลัพธ์รองได้แก่ ค่าทางชีวเคมีของการหมุนเวียนกระดูก การทดสอบสมรรถภาพร่างกาย ความเจ็บปวดทั่วร่างกาย ค่าทางห้องปฏิบัติการต่าง ๆ ในเดือนที่ 3 และ 6 และอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ในเดือนที่ 6 กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของอาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน หลังรับประทานผลิตภัณฑ์แคลเซียมเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ค่าความแตกต่างของความหนาแน่นของกระดูกบริเวณกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวและกระดูกคอสะโพกของอาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (0.009±0.034 vs 0.007±0.023 กรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร; 95% CI -0.015, 0.019; P-value 0.835 และ-0.002±0.025 vs 0.006±0.017 กรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร; 95% CI -0.021, 0.004; P-value 0.181 ตามลำดับ) ค่าชีวเคมีของการหมุนเวียนกระดูกและความเจ็บปวดทั่วร่างกายที่ 3 เดือนและ 6 เดือนลดลงจากก่อนรับประทาน และอาสาสมัครมีสมรรถภาพทางกายดีขึ้นในทั้งสองกลุ่มแต่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อาสาสมัครที่ได้รับแคลเซียมที่สกัดจากกระดูกปลาพบความถี่อาการข้างเคียงน้อยกว่ากลุ่มแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าแคลเซียมที่สกัดจากกระดูกปลามีประสิทธิศักย์ในการชะลอการเสื่อมของมวลกระดูกได้ไม่แตกต่างจากแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต และมีความปลอดภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Osteoporosis is a worldwide health problem which causes mortality and low quality of life. Adequate calcium intake helps slow down the onset of osteoporosis since osteopenia is detected in patients. Calcium from fish bone is a calcium salt from natural source but study in human has limited. This study aims to evaluate efficacy and safety of calcium from fish bone in osteopenic volunteers. This is a prospective open-labelled randomization control trial. Eligible 48 participants were randomized to receive calcium from fish bone or calcium carbonate in 1:1 ratio. Primary outcomes were changes of bone mineral density (BMD) at lumbar spine and hip after 6 months. Secondary outcomes were 3- and 6-month effects of bone turnover marker levels, physical performances, pain score, and laboratories. Adverse drug reaction (ADR) at 6 months was collected. Significant level was defined as p= 0.05. All baseline characteristics were not different between two groups. After 6 months, changes of BMD at lumbar spine and femoral neck did not significantly different between group. (0.009±0.034 vs 0.007±0.023 g/cm2; 95% CI -0.015, 0.019; P-value 0.835 and -0.002±0.025 vs 0.006±0.017 g/cm2; 95% CI -0.021, 0.004; P-value 0.181 respectively) Both bone turnover marker levels and pain score decreased in both groups after 3 and 6 months. Physical performance also increased in both groups but all of them were not significantly different between group. Calcium from fish bone trend to had less frequency of reported ADR than calcium carbonate. In conclusion, calcium from fish bone has an efficacy in slow progression of bone loss not different from calcium carbonate and the product is safe.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.