Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษานาโนเจลชนิดก่อตัวเองจากกรดไฮยารูโลนิกเพื่อเป็นระบบสำหรับการละลายและการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพแก่กรดเอเชียติก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittima Luckanagul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1248
Abstract
Asiatic acid (AA), natural triterpene found in Centalla asiatica, possesses polypharmacological properties that can contribute to the treatment and prophylaxis of various diseases. However, its hydrophobic nature and rapid metabolic rate lead to poor bioavailability. The aim of this research is to study nanogel system from hyaluronic acid (HA) for solubilization and stability enhancement of AA. Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (pNIPAM) was conjugated onto HA using carbodiimide reaction followed by 1H NMR characterization. pNIPAM-grafted HA (HA-pNIPAM) nanogels were prepared with three concentrations of polymer, 0.1%, 0.15% and 0.25% w/v in water by sonication method. AA was loaded into the nanogel by incubation method. Size, morphology, AA loading capacity and encapsulation efficiency (EE%) were analyzed using dynamic light scattering (DLS), nanoparticle tracking analysis (NTA), transmission electron microscope (TEM) and high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), respectively. In vitro cytocompatibility was evaluated in fibroblast L929 cells using PrestoBlue assay. HA-pNIPAM nanogels showed reversible thermo-responsive behavior. All nanogel formulations could significantly increase AA water solubility and the stability was higher in nanogel prepared with higher polymer concentrations along 180 days. The cell study showed that 12.5 µM AA in nanogel formulations were considered non-toxic to L929 cell; however, dose-dependent cytotoxic effect was observed at higher AA loaded concentrations. Overall, HA-pNIPAM nanogel is a promising biocompatible delivery system for hydrophobic AA molecules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรด Asiatic (AA) เป็นไตรเทอร์พีนธรรมชาติที่พบใน Centalla asiatica มีคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชวิทยาที่หลากหลาย สามารถช่วยในการรักษาและป้องกันโรคต่างๆได้ อย่างไรก็ตามคุณสมบัติของสารที่ไม่ชอบน้ำและอัตราการสลายตัวที่รวดเร็วทำให้การดูดซึมเข้าสู่ร่างกายหรือบริเวณออกฤทธิ์ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนานาโนเจลจากกรดไฮยาลูโรนิก (HA) สำหรับการละลายและการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของ AA อาศัยระบบนาโนเจลที่สร้างจากการดัดแปร HA ด้วย Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (pNIPAM) โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาคาร์โบไดอิไมด์ ตามด้วยการวิเคราะห์ ตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะและเอกลักษณ์ของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ด้วย 1H NMR pNIPAM-grafted HA (HA-pNIPAM) นาโนเจลถูกเตรียมด้วยพอลิเมอร์ 3 ความเข้มข้น 0.1%, 0.15% และ 0.25% w / v ในน้ำโดยวิธี sonication AA ถูกบรรจุเข้าไปในนาโนเจลโดยวิธีการบ่ม (simple incubation) จากนั้นนำไปวิเคราะห์ขนาด สัณฐานวิทยา ความสามารถในโหลด AA และประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้ม (EE%) ของระบบนาโนเจล โดยใช้การกระเจิงแสง dynamic light scattering (DLS), nanoparticle tracking analysis (NTA), transmission electron microscope (TEM) และ high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) ตามลำดับ สำหรับความเข้ากันได้ของเซลล์ในหลอดทดลองได้รับการประเมินในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ L929 โดยใช้การทดสอบ PrestoBlueTM นอกจากนั้น ระบบ HA-pNIPAM nanogels ที่ศึกษา สามารถแสดงพฤติกรรมตอบสนองต่ออุณหภูมิแบบย้อนกลับได้ สูตรนาโนเจลทั้งหมดสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายน้ำของ AA ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญและทำให้ AA มีความคงตัวทางเคมีสูงกว่าในนาโนเจลที่เตรียมด้วยความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์ที่สูงขึ้น เมื่อทำการทดสอบเป็นเวลา 180 วัน การศึกษาผลของ AA นาโนเจลต่อเซลล์พบว่า 12.5 µM AA ในสูตรนาโนเจลไม่ทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ L929 อย่างไรก็ตามผลของการเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดยา AA ซึ่งพบการเป็นพิษได้ที่ความเข้มข้นของ AA ที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยรวมแล้วนาโนเจล HA-pNIPAM เป็นระบบนำส่งยาที่เข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับโมเลกุล AA ที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ
Creative Commons License