Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบกระบวนการทำแกรนูลเปียกเพื่อให้เกิดการแปรรูปพหุสัณฐาน ณ จุดเริ่มของยาเม็ดโคลพิโดเกรล ไบซัลเฟต
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1201
Abstract
Clopidogrel bisulfate (CLP) is an antiplatelet agent which can exist in six polymorphic forms (Form I, II, III, IV, V, and VI) and polyamorphous form. The aim of this study was to investigate and apply the factors that affect in-situ polymorphic transformation of CLP (Form II) during the wet granulation process to control the production process of CLP tablets to have the desired amorphous form. Initially, solid state stability of CLP (Form II) was evaluated and revealed that CLP (Form II) was highly thermally stable when exposed to heat up to 80oC for 120 minutes. The wet granulation process of CLP (Form II) with or without binder solutions, dried in a hot air oven at various temperatures and eventually compressed to the tablets were performed. X-ray powder diffractometry (XRPD) and PDXL® analytical software were used to characterized dried samples and process XRPD patterns. Type and amount of solvents were found to significantly influences polymorphic transformation of CLP (Form II) compared to other factors. Hence, the complete in-situ polymorphic transformation of CLP (Form II) to an amorphous form was observed when using 0.75 g of deionized water only. Meanwhile, solid state stability of dried samples after stored at 40°C 75%RH for 30 days were evaluated. The results indicated that increasing concentration of binder solution could retard polymorphic transformation of an amorphous form to Form I and Form II, respectively and effective binder solution was using 0.12 g of polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) K30, 0.12 g of low-substituted hydroxypropyl cellulose (HPC-L) and 0.02 g to 0.06 g of pregelatinized starch (PGS) in 0.75 g of deionized water. Besides, compression force ranging from 1-5 metric tons could be used to compress CLP tablets to still have an amorphous structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โคลพิโดเกรล ไบซัลเฟต (ซีแอลพี) เป็นยาต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือดซึ่งสามารถอยู่ในรูปแบบพหุสัณฐานทั้งหมด 6 รูปแบบ (รูปแบบที่ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 และ 6) และรูปแบบพหุอสัณฐาน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาและประยุกต์ใช้ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการแปรรูปพหุสัณฐาน ณ จุดเริ่มของโคลพิโดเกรล ไบซัลเฟต (รูปแบบที่ 2) ในระหว่างกระบวนการทำแกรนูลเปียก เพื่อควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตยาเม็ดโคลพิโดเกรล ไบซัลเฟตให้มีรูปแบบอสัณฐานที่ต้องการ เริ่มต้นโดยประเมินความคงตัวของสถานะของแข็งของโคลพิโดเกรล ไบซัลเฟต (รูปแบบที่ 2) พบว่าโคลพิโดเกรล ไบซัลเฟต (รูปแบบที่ 2) มีความคงตัวทางความร้อนสูงเมื่อสัมผัสกับความร้อนสูงถึง 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 120 นาที กระบวนการทำแกรนูลเปียกของโคลพิโดเกรล ไบซัลเฟต (รูปแบบที่ 2) ที่มีหรือไม่มีสารละลายสารยึดเกาะ ซึ่งทำให้แห้งในเตาอบลมร้อนที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ และบีบอัดเป็นยาเม็ดได้ถูกดำเนินการ ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวอย่างแห้งและประมวลผลรูปแบบของแข็ง โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ และซอฟต์แวร์วิเคราะห์ พีดีเอ็กซ์แอล พบว่าชนิดและปริมาณของตัวทำละลายมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการแปรรูปพหุสัณฐานของโคลพิโดเกรล ไบซัลเฟต (รูปแบบที่ 2) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปัจจัยอื่นๆ ดังนั้นการแปรรูปพหุสัณฐานโดยสมบูรณ์ ณ จุดเริ่มของโคลพิโดเกรล ไบซัลเฟต (รูปแบบที่ 2) ไปเป็นรูปแบบอสัณฐาน จะสังเกตพบเมื่อใช้น้ำปราศจากไอออน 0.75 กรัมเท่านั้น ในขณะเดียวกันการประเมินความคงตัวของสถานะของแข็งของตัวอย่างแห้งหลังจากเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75% เป็นเวลา 30 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นของสารละลายสารยึดเกาะ สามารถชะลอการแปรรูปพหุสัณฐานของรูปแบบอสัณฐานเป็นรูปแบบที่ 1 และรูปแบบที่ 2 ตามลำดับ และสารละลายสารยึดเกาะที่มีประสิทธิผล คือ 0.12 กรัมของโพลีไวนิลไพโรลิโดน (พีวีพี) เค 30, 0.12 กรัมของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสมีหมู่แทนที่ต่ำ (เอชพีซี-แอล) และ 0.02 กรัม - 0.06 กรัมของพรีเจลาทิไนซ์สตาร์ช (พีจีเอส) ในน้ำปราศจากไอออน 0.75 กรัม นอกจากนี้แรงตอกอัดตั้งแต่ 1-5 เมตริกตัน สามารถใช้บีบอัดยาเม็ดโคลพิโดเกรล ไบซัลเฟต ให้ยังคงมีโครงสร้างอสัณฐานได้
Creative Commons License