Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ทำให้ไวต่อยาเคมีบำบัดของเปปไทด์จากเห็ดขอนขาวต่อการแตกตายเองซึ่งชักนำโดยซิสพลาตินในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchai Chaotham
Second Advisor
Maneewan Suksomtip
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมีและจุลชีววิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1566
Abstract
Cisplatin, platinum-based chemotherapy, is one of the standard chemotherapies for the treatment of lung cancer. However, its usefulness is limited due to the adverse effects and susceptibility to chemoresistance which lead to therapeutic failure. Nowadays, natural chemosensitizers, which can enhance the efficacy and decrease the effective dose of chemo-drugs, have been found to be interested in novel therapeutic. Recently, the anticancer activity of peptides extracted from Lentinus squarrosulus Mont. in human lung cancer cells has been reported. The novel potential of L. squarrosulus peptides as a chemotherapeutic adjuvant to increase cisplatin-induced apoptosis was uncovered in this study. Crude peptides extracted from fresh fruiting bodies of L. squarrosulus Mont. were further purifies by fast protein liquid chromatography on HiTrap, DEAE FF column. The bound peptides were eluted with stepwise increase salt concentration (0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4 and 0.5 M NaCl) in phosphate buffer (pH 7.4). The peptide fraction with highest purity (eluted with 0.4 M NaCl in phosphate buffer, pH 7.4) was used for further experiment. The maximum non-toxic concentration of 0.4 M NaCl eluted peptides was found to be 5 µg/mL in lung cancer H460 cells, dermal papilla (DP) and proximal renal (HK-2) cells. Flow cytometry, cell viability and co-staining assays confirmed that pre-treatment with peptide increased cisplatin-induced apoptosis in H460 cells in comparison to only cisplatin treated group. Western blot analysis result showed that peptide activated p53, a tumor suppressor and pro-apoptosis BAX protein as well as decreased anti-apoptotic protein, Mcl-1 and Bcl-2. Moreover, treatment of H460 cells with peptide down-regulated the level of integrins (α5, αV, β1, β3, β5) and down-stream survival molecules (pFAK/FAK, pSrc/Src, pAkt/Akt) with time-dependent manner. In addition, peptide selectively sensitized cisplatin toxicity on lung cancer H23, H292 and A549 cells without affecting DPs and HK-2 cells. However, 0.4 M NaCl eluted peptide pretreatment did not increase the viability of 25 uM cisplatin-treated human renal cells. Interestingly, peptides from 0.5 M NaCl fraction could preserve the viability of 25 uM cisplatin-treated HK-2 cells with time-dependent manner. Augmentation of the anti-apoptosis proteins, Mcl-1 and Bcl-2, as well as key survival signaling proteins, Akt and its active form pAkt, were shown after 24 h treatment with 5 µg/mL of this peptide fraction on HK-2 cells. The novel findings herein encourage the development of peptides from Lentinus squarrosulus Mont. as potential chemotherapeutic adjuvant peptides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซิสพลาตินเป็นหนึ่งในยาเคมีบำบัดพื้นฐานที่ใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งปอดอย่างไรก็ตามข้อจำกัดของการใช้ซิสพลาตินนั้นคือผลข้างเคียงและความไวต่อการดื้อยาเคมีบำบัด ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความล้มเหลวของการรักษา ปัจจุบันมีการค้นพบสารกระตุ้นการรักษา ด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดที่ได้จากธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นตัวช่วยที่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสารต้านมะเร็งและลดขนาดยาเคมีบำบัดได้ โดยสารชนิดดังกล่าวได้รับความสนใจในแง่ของการรักษาแนวใหม่โดยก่อนหน้านี้มีรายงานสารสกัดเปปไทด์จากเห็ดขอนขาวมีฤทธิ์ สามารถต้านเซลล์มะเร็งปอด การศึกษานี้ได้แสดงถึงฤทธิ์ในการเสริมประสิทธิภาพของยาเคมีบำบัดของสารสกัดเปปไทด์จาก เห็ดขอนขาวสารสกัดเปปไทด์ที่แยกได้และผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟฟีโดยใช้คอลัมน์ชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบ พบว่าเปบไทด์ที่ถูกชะออกจากคอลัมน์โดยใช้สารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 0.4 โมลาร์ นั้นมีความบริสุทธิ์สูงสุดสำหรับความเข้มข้น สูงสุดของเปปไทด์ที่ไม่ทำให้เกิดพิษในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H460, เซลล์รากผม และเซลล์ท่อไต คือ 5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เมื่อนำไปศึกษาด้วยเครื่องตรวจวิเคราะห์แยกชนิดและหาปริมาณเซลล์แบบอัตโนมัติ การตรวจสอบการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ และการย้อมสีเซลล์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเลี้ยงด้วยเปปไทด์ก่อนได้รับยา เพิ่มการแตกตายเองที่ชักนำด้วยซิสพลาตินในเซลล์ H460 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับซิสพลาตินเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Western blot พบว่าเปปไทด์ การกระตุ้นโปรตีนยับยั้งมะเร็ง p53 และโปรตีนกระตุ้นการแตกตายเองชนิด BAX ร่วมกับลดโปรตีนต้านการแตกตายเองชนิด Mcl-1 และ Bcl-2 ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดตามระยะเวลาที่ได้รับเปปไทด์ นอกจากนี้เปปไทด์ลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนintegrins (α5, αV, β1, β3, β5) และโมเลกุลปลายทางที่ควบคุมการรอดชีวิต (pFAK/FAK, pSrc/Src, pAkt/Akt) ในเซลล์ H460 ตามระยะเวลา การทดลองเพิ่มเติมพบว่าเปปไทด์มีความจำเพาะในการกระตุ้นเคมีบำบัดในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H23, H292 และ A549 โดยไม่ส่งผลต่อเซลล์รากผมและเซลล์ท่อไต อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของการมีชีวิตในเซลล์ท่อไตที่ได้รับเปปไทด์ ก่อนทดสอบด้วยซิสพลาตินที่ความเข้มข้น 25 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าเปปไทด์ที่ได้จากการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ กับสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์นั้นสามารถรักษาการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ท่อไตที่ได้รับยาซิสพลาติน พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนต้านอะพอพโทซิสชนิด Mcl-1 และ Bcl-2 รวมทั้งโปรตีนรอดชีวิต Akt และ pAkt ในเซลล์ท่อไต HK-2 ที่ได้รับเปปไทด์ที่ได้จากการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุกับสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 0.5 โมลาร์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรเป็นระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง โดยผลการทดลองใหม่จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทาง ในการพัฒนาเปปไทด์เสริมประสิทธิภาพของยาเคมีบำบัดต่อไป
Creative Commons License