Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการน้ำหนัก “เวทคัท” สำหรับการปฏิบัติงานของเภสัชกรชุมชน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanattha Kittisopee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.821
Abstract
Obesity is one of the health problems that could cause health and economic and social impacts. However, few community pharmacists provided weight management services (WMS) and there has not been standard practice for weight management by community pharmacists in Thailand. The objectives of this study were: 1) to systematically review factors affecting community pharmacists' intention and weight management service provision in various countries; 2) to explore factors affecting community pharmacists' intention and weight management service provision in Thailand by using survey; and 3) to develop weight management service called “WeightCut” for community pharmacy practice in Thailand. From systematic review, lack of pharmacists' authority, inadequate pharmacist staff, lack of customer awareness, customers' demand, and private counseling areas were the obstacles to WMS. Knowledge and training, certification, allocation of study time, remuneration, multidisciplinary cooperation, and health resource support could motivate pharmacists. The survey revealed that pharmacist authority (β = 0.34) and intention to practice (β = 0.16) significantly influenced WMS practices. Pharmacist authority (β = 0.49) and WMS performance support (β = 0.28) significantly influenced intention to practice. Results from the systematic review and survey were synthesized and developed into the WeightCut model. WeightCut consists of four major activities which are 1) patient recruitment, 2) problem identification, 3) lifestyle modification counseling, and 4) monitoring. Motivational counseling (MC) is used to assess the patient’s readiness to change and improve adherence to WeightCut. Community pharmacists provide medication management therapy and explore causes of obesity before offering lifestyle modification advices and monitoring. To improve success of WeightCut, community pharmacists should be authorized to provide WeightCut, especially at chain pharmacies. Support from pharmaceutical organizations in the form of remuneration and health resource support could motivate community pharmacists. Training is necessary and should incorporate several skills such as how to initiate conversation about weight, anthropometric measurement skills, how to use questionnaire to assess diet and exercise behaviors, and weight outcomes and adherence monitoring skills. Certification, advertising of WeightCut, building healthy pharmacist-patient relationship, online application for diet and exercise advice, and private counselling area will also help improve success of WeightCut service.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความอ้วนเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสุขภาพที่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม แต่ยังมีเภสัชกรชุมชนจำนวนน้อยที่ให้บริการการจัดการน้ำหนักและไม่มีรูปแบบการให้บริการโดยเภสัชกรชุมชนอย่างเป็นมาตรฐานในประเทศไทย ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ 1) เพื่อทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจและการให้บริการจัดการน้ำหนักของเภสัชกรชุมชนในประเทศต่าง ๆ 2) เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจและการให้บริการจัดการน้ำหนักของเภสัชกรชุมชนในประเทศไทยโดยใช้แบบสำรวจ และ 3) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการน้ำหนักที่ชื่อเวทคัท สำหรับการปฏิบัติงานของเภสัชกรชุมชนที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบพบว่า อุปสรรคของเภสัชกรในการให้บริการการจัดการน้ำหนัก คือ การขาดอำนาจในการตัดสินใจ จำนวนเภสัชกรที่ไม่เพียงพอ ลูกค้าไม่ทราบว่าเภสัชกรช่วยจัดการน้ำหนักได้ ลูกค้าไม่ต้องการรับบริการจัดการน้ำหนัก และการขาดพื้นที่ส่วนตัวในการให้คำปรึกษา สิ่งกระตุ้นความตั้งใจของเภสัชกรในการให้บริการ คือ ความรู้และการฝึกอบรม การรับรองความเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการจัดการน้ำหนัก การจัดสรรเวลารับการฝึกอบรม ค่าตอบแทนในการให้บริการ ความร่วมมือจากสหสาขาวิชาชีพ และการสนับสนุนทรัพยากรด้านสุขภาพ ผลการศึกษาแบบสำรวจพบว่า อำนาจการตัดสินใจของเภสัชกร (β = 0.34) และความตั้งใจในการให้บริการ (β = 0.16) มีอิทธิพลต่อการให้บริการจัดการน้ำหนักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และพบว่าอำนาจการตัดสินใจของเภสัชกร (β = 0.49) และสิ่งสนับสนุนความสำเร็จในการให้บริการ (β = 0.28) มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการให้บริการการจัดการน้ำหนักของเภสัชกรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบและการสำรวจถูกนำมาพัฒนาเวทคัท เวทคัทประกอบด้วย 4 บริการหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การเชิญชวนเข้ารับบริการการจัดการน้ำหนัก 2) การค้นหาสาเหตุที่ทำให้น้ำหนักเพิ่ม 3) การให้คำปรึกษาในการจัดการน้ำหนัก และ 4) การติดตามผลการจัดการน้ำหนัก เภสัชกรชุมชนใช้การสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจในการประเมินความพร้อมในการปรับพฤติกรรมและเพิ่มความร่วมมือของผู้รับบริการ เภสัชกรให้การจัดการบำบัดด้านยาและค้นหาสาเหตุที่ทำให้น้ำหนักเพิ่มก่อนที่จะให้คำแนะนำการปรับวิถีชีวิตและติดตามผล ในการเพิ่มความสำเร็จในการให้บริการเวทคัท เภสัชกรชุมชนควรได้รับอำนาจการตัดสินใจในการให้บริการโดยเฉพาะในร้านยาที่มีหลายสาขา การสนับสนุนจากองค์กรทางเภสัชกรรมในรูปแบบของค่าตอบแทนและการสนับสนุนทรัพยากรด้านสุขภาพสามารถกระตุ้นความตั้งใจของเภสัชกรในการให้บริการ การฝึกอบรมเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นและควรประกอบด้วยทักษะหลายชนิด เช่น การเริ่มบทสนทนาเรื่องน้ำหนัก ทักษะการวัดขนาดของร่างกาย การใช้แบบสอบถามประเมินพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหารและออกกกำลังกาย รวมถึงทักษะการติดตามน้ำหนักและความร่วมมือของผู้รับบริการ นอกจากนี้ การรับรองความเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการจัดการน้ำหนัก การประชาสัมพันธ์โครงการเวทคัท การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างเภสัชกรและผู้ป่วย โปรแกรมออนไลน์ให้คำแนะนำด้านอาหารและออกกำลังกาย และการมีพื้นที่ส่วนตัวในการให้คำปรึกษา ก็ส่งเสริมความสำเร็จในการให้บริการเวทคัทด้วยเช่นกัน
Creative Commons License