Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมสร้างการตอบสนองของจีนต่อความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดจากมลพิษจากน้ำมันบนเรือ: กลไกการชดเชยที่ก้าวหน้า
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tidarat Sinlapapiromsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.504
Abstract
China's oil pollution compensation system, established relatively late, has an imperfect legal framework, leading to numerous issues in claim settlements. Frequent oil pollution incidents significantly damage its marine ecosystem and harm affected parties. Despite initial efforts, China's compensation framework is less effective than those of developed countries. This paper examines the current challenges in China's compensation mechanism for ship oil pollution damage, drawing lessons from Canada and the United States, and proposing improvements. Through a comprehensive literature review and comparative analysis, the study identifies legislative strengths and weaknesses, aiming to improve China's system by adopting a dual-track compensation mechanism that integrates international conventions with domestic laws to enhance marine environmental protection and ensure fair compensation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบการชดเชยความเสียหายจากมลพิษทางน้ำมันของจีนซึ่งจัดตั้งขึ้นค่อนข้างล่าช้ามีกรอบกฎหมายที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ทำให้เกิดปัญหามากมายในการชำระเคลมเหตุการณ์มลพิษน้ำมันที่เกิดบ่อยครั้งสร้างความเสียหายอย่างมากต่อระบบนิเวศทางทะเลและผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบแม้จะมีความพยายามในช่วงแรกแต่กรอบการชดเชยของจีนก็มีประสิทธิภาพน้อยกว่าประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วบทความนี้ตรวจสอบความท้าทายที่มีอยู่ในกลไกการชดเชยของจีนสำหรับความเสียหายจากมลพิษน้ำมันของเรือโดยเรียนรู้บทเรียนจากแคนาดาและสหรัฐอเมริกาและเสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างครอบคลุมและการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบการศึกษาระบุจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนทางกฎหมายโดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงระบบของจีนโดยใช้กลไกการชดเชยแบบคู่ที่รวมอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศกับกฎหมายภายในประเทศเพื่อเพิ่มการป้องกันสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเลและให้การชดเชยที่เป็นธรรม
Creative Commons License