Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraterritorial reach of EU directive on corporate sustainability due diligence: the case of Myanmar workers’ rights
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวัฒน์ สัตยานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.505
Abstract
ผลกระทบจากการปฏิวัติฤดูใบไม้ผลิของเมียนมาได้ทำลายความพยายามทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศ ส่งผลกระทบต่อชีวิตของประชาชนทุกคน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เน้นย้ำถึงชีวิตของแรงงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าของเมียนมาที่ถูกเอารัดเอาเปรียบเนื่องจากการขาดการคุ้มครองสิทธิแรงงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพจากรัฐบาล และสำรวจวิธีการทางเลือกในการปกป้องแรงงาน คำสั่งของสหภาพยุโรปเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบต่อความยั่งยืนขององค์กร (Directive of Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence - EU Directive) ได้รับการอนุมัติโดยสภายุโรปเมื่อเร็ว ๆ นี้ และขณะนี้อยู่ในขั้นตอนการตีความโดยประเทศสมาชิก คำสั่งนี้บังคับใช้และทำให้การดำเนินการด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสิทธิมนุษยชน (HRDD) สำหรับบรรษัทข้ามชาติเป็นสิ่งถูกกฎหมาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง คำสั่งนี้กำหนดให้บรรษัทต้องดูแลแนวปฏิบัติการคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนตลอดห่วงโซ่คุณค่า และรับผิดชอบหากมีการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนเกิดขึ้นในห่วงโซ่คุณค่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประเมินว่าคำสั่งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการปกป้องสิทธิของแรงงานเมียนมาได้หรือไม่ การวิเคราะห์ชี้ว่าในทางทฤษฎี ขอบเขตที่กว้างขวางของคำสั่งนี้สามารถครอบคลุมเมียนมาได้ และดังนั้น ข้อกำหนด HRDD ที่บังคับใช้ตามคำสั่งของสหภาพยุโรปอาจมีศักยภาพในการให้การคุ้มครองสิทธิแรงงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับแรงงานเมียนมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aftermath of Myanmar’s Spring Revolution has devastated the country’s socio-economic endeavours impacting the lives of all citizens. This thesis particularly highlights the lives of Myanmar workers in the garment sector who are being exploited due to the lack of effective Labour Rights protection by the Government and explores alternative ways to protect the workers. The European Union’s Directive on Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence (the EU Directive) has recently been approved by the European Council. It is currently on the verge of being interpreted by its member countries. This Directive mandates and legalizes the Human Rights Due Diligence (HRDD) for multinational corporations. Particularly, the Directive requires them to oversee the HR protection practices throughout the entire value chain and takes them accountable if adverse human rights impact is caused in such value chain. This thesis assesses whether this Directive could serve as an alternative for protecting the rights of Myanmar’s workers. The analysis posits that, in theory, the Directive's extensive scope could encompass Myanmar, and thus, the mandatory HRDD requirements of the EU Directive could potentially offer effective Labour Right protection for Myanmar’s workers.
Creative Commons License