Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The interpretation of security exception under GATT article XXI(b)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาร์ม ตั้งนิรันดร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.74
Abstract
ข้อยกเว้นด้านความมั่นคงตามมาตรา XXI(b) แห่งความตกลงองค์การการค้าโลก (WTO) ทวีความสำคัญขึ้นในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากประเทศสมาชิกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือจำกัดการค้าระหว่างประเทศมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์การตีความและการบังคับใช้ข้อยกเว้นดังกล่าว โดยเปรียบเทียบกับบทบัญญัติมาตรการที่กระทำได้ (Non-Precluded Measures Clause: NPM) ในกฎหมายการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศ โดยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าการพิจารณาเพียงเงื่อนไขตาม (i)-(iii) ของมาตรา XXI(b) เป็นเกณฑ์ที่อาจทำให้ประเทศสมาชิกยกอ้างข้อยกเว้นความมั่นคงได้โดยง่ายเกินไป การศึกษาใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงเอกสารโดยวิเคราะห์คำวินิจฉัยของคณะกรรมการระงับข้อพิพาทของ WTO คำชี้ขาดของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการด้านการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศ ตลอดจนประวัติการเจรจาและวัตถุประสงค์ของมาตรา XXI ผลการศึกษาพบว่า WTO ยังขาดกฎเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนในการตรวจสอบการใช้ดุลพินิจของรัฐ แม้ไม่อาจนำกฎเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศมาใช้โดยตรงเนื่องจากลักษณะธุรกรรมและความสัมพันธ์ที่แตกต่างกัน แต่มีส่วนที่สอดคล้องกันคือการใช้วลี "it considers necessary" ที่สะท้อนลักษณะบทบัญญัติแบบอัตวินิจฉัย (self-judging) ทั้งนี้ แนวปฏิบัติจากกฎหมายการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจสอบการใช้ดุลพินิจของรัฐภายใต้กรอบ WTO ในส่วนของหลักสุจริตได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความกังวลสำคัญคือการใช้ข้อยกเว้นด้านความมั่นคงในทางที่ผิดอย่างต่อเนื่อง อาจทำให้ข้อยกเว้นกลายเป็นหลักปฏิบัติปกติ ซึ่งทำลายเจตนารมณ์ดั้งเดิมและส่งผลกระทบต่อเสถียรภาพของระบบการค้าระหว่างประเทศ การศึกษานี้จึงเสนอแนะให้พัฒนาแนวทางการตีความที่ชัดเจนขึ้น สร้างกลไกการตรวจสอบที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างการคุ้มครองผลประโยชน์ด้านความมั่นคงของรัฐและการรักษาเสถียรภาพของระบบการค้าระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The security exception under Article XXI(b) of the World Trade Organization (WTO) Agreement has gained increasing significance as member states increasingly employ it as a tool to restrict international trade. This study analyzes the interpretation and implementation of this exception in comparison with the Non-Precluded Measures (NPM) Clause in international investment law. The research hypothesizes that considering only the conditions under Article XXI(b)(i)-(iii) may create criteria that allow member states to invoke security exceptions too readily. Using documentary research methodology, the study analyzes WTO dispute settlement panel decisions, international investment arbitration awards, and the negotiating history and objectives of Article XXI. The findings reveal that the WTO currently lacks clear criteria for reviewing state discretion under this provision. While international investment law rules cannot be directly applied due to differences in transaction characteristics and regulatory relationships, there is convergence in the use of the phrase "it considers necessary," reflecting the self-judging nature of exception provisions in both agreements. The study indicates that practices from international investment law can be applied to review state discretion under the WTO framework, particularly regarding the principle of good faith. However, a significant concern is that the continued misuse of security exceptions may transform them into standard practice, undermining the original intent and affecting the stability of the international trading system. This study therefore recommends developing clearer interpretative guidelines, establishing effective review mechanisms, and striking a balance between protecting states' security interests and maintaining the stability of the international trading system.
Creative Commons License