Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมการใช้มาตรการตอบโต้การอุดหนุนข้ามพรมแดน: กรณีศึกษาการสอบสวนของสหภาพยุโรปและสหรัฐอเมริกาเพื่อกำหนดมาตรการตอบโต้การอุดหนุนสินค้าจากประเทศอินโดนีเซียและไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chotika Wittayawarakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.75
Abstract
The geopolitical confrontation between the United States and China extends across various levels and domains, with trade being one of the most prominent arenas. Subsidies, a longstanding source of contention in international trade, have become an even more contentious issue following China’s launch of the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) in 2013. Traditionally, subsidies are provided by a government to its domestic producers, and WTO subsidy rules allow its Members to take countervailing measures against subsidies of their direct trading partners when those subsidies cause injury to the Member's domestic industries. However, the rise in cross-border subsidies – where governments subsidise foreign production – has introduced new complexities that demand greater attention, particularly in the context of the BRI. This issue is especially pertinent to Indonesia and Thailand, both strategically positioned in global trade relations with China, the EU, and the US. On the one hand, both countries have emerged as the most attractive destinations for China’s BRI investment in ASEAN; on the other hand, they are increasingly subjected to trade remedy investigations by the EU and the US. This research examines the existing trade remedy framework as it applies to cross-border subsidies, with a particular focus on the EU’s practices in the context of the BRI. By analysing WTO subsidy rules and the EU’s actions against products from Indonesia, this study provides insights into the implications for Thailand, which is currently facing an anti-subsidy investigation by the US concerning its solar cells. The analysis demonstrates that, while WTO rules offer remedies for certain subsidies, cross-border subsidies pose unique challenges due to their transnational nature. Case studies reveal that the EU has expanded the application of WTO trade remedy rules to address these issues under the BRI. A WTO-consistent approach to cross-border subsidies must strike a delicate balance between mitigating their trade-distortive effects and facilitating economic development. For Thailand to remain competitive as a leading investment destination in ASEAN, leverage the benefits of the BRI, and assist its industries to move up the value chain, it is essential to prioritize development needs and limit responses to cross-border subsidies to cases involving prohibited export subsidies. Meanwhile, Thailand should advocate for clearer, updated subsidy rules to avoid overly restricted interpretation of the scope of the SCM Agreement while ensuring that cross-border subsidies are attributable to exporting countries only in narrowly defined cases of bilateral cooperation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเผชิญหน้าทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนแผ่ขยายออกไปในหลากหลายระดับและหลายมิติ โดยเฉพาะในด้านการค้า ซึ่งถือเป็นสมรภูมิสำคัญที่สุดแห่งหนึ่ง การอุดหนุน (Subsidies) ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นข้อพิพาทที่มีมาอย่างยาวนานในเวทีการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ได้ทวีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้นหลังจากที่จีนริเริ่มโครงการ Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) ในปี 2556 โดยปกติแล้ว การอุดหนุนจะดำเนินการโดยรัฐบาลเพื่อผู้ผลิตภายในประเทศ และกฎเกณฑ์การอุดหนุนของ WTO อนุญาตให้สมาชิกสามารถใช้มาตรการตอบโต้การอุดหนุนจากประเทศคู่ค้าโดยตรง เมื่อการอุดหนุนนั้นก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่ออุตสาหกรรมภายในประเทศของสมาชิก อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มขึ้นของการอุดหนุนข้ามพรมแดน (Cross-Border Subsidies) ซึ่งเป็นกรณีที่รัฐบาลให้การอุดหนุนการผลิตในต่างประเทศได้สร้างความซับซ้อนใหม่ที่ต้องได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในบริบทของโครงการ BRI ประเด็นนี้มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่ออินโดนีเซียและไทย ซึ่งต่างก็มีบทบาทสำคัญในความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศกับจีน สหภาพยุโรป (EU) และสหรัฐอเมริกา ในด้านหนึ่ง ทั้งสองประเทศเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางที่น่าสนใจที่สุดสำหรับการลงทุนภายใต้โครงการ BRI ของจีนในภูมิภาคอาเซียน ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง ทั้งสองประเทศกลับถูกตรวจสอบและเผชิญกับการสอบสวนมาตรการเยียวยาทางการค้าเพิ่มขึ้นจากสหภาพยุโรปและสหรัฐอเมริกา งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากรอบมาตรการเยียวยาทางการค้าที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอุดหนุนข้ามพรมแดน มุ่งเน้นที่แนวปฏิบัติของสหภาพยุโรปในบริบทของ BRI ผ่านการวิเคราะห์กฎการอุดหนุนของ WTO และการดำเนินการของสหภาพยุโรปต่อสินค้าจากอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษานี้แสดงและให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทย ซึ่งกำลังเผชิญกับการสอบสวนการต่อต้านการอุดหนุนโดยสหรัฐฯ เกี่ยวกับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แม้กฎเกณฑ์ของ WTO จะให้แนวทางในการเยียวยาสำหรับการอุดหนุนบางประเภท แต่การอุดหนุนข้ามพรมแดนกลับสร้างความท้าทายที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวเนื่องจากลักษณะข้ามชาติ (transnational) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลายประเทศ กรณีศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า สหภาพยุโรปได้ขยายการประยุกต์ใช้กฎเกณฑ์เยียวยาทางการค้าของ WTO เพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาดังกล่าวภายใต้โครงการ BRI การสร้างแนวทางที่สอดคล้องกับ WTO สำหรับการอุดหนุนข้ามพรมแดนจำเป็นต้องสร้างสมดุลระหว่างการลดผลกระทบที่บิดเบือนการค้าและการอำนวยความสะดวกในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ สำหรับประเทศไทย การรักษาความสามารถในการแข่งขันในฐานะจุดหมายปลายทางการลงทุนชั้นนำในอาเซียน การใช้ประโยชน์จากโครงการ BRI และการสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมให้ก้าวขึ้นสู่ห่วงโซ่คุณค่า (value chain) จำเป็นต้องให้ความสำคัญกับความต้องการด้านการพัฒนา และจำกัดการตอบโต้ต่อการอุดหนุนข้ามพรมแดนเฉพาะกรณีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอุดหนุนการส่งออกที่ต้องห้าม นอกจากนี้ ประเทศไทยควรผลักดันให้มีการปรับปรุงกฎเกณฑ์การอุดหนุนที่ชัดเจนและทันสมัยยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการตีความที่เข้มงวดเกินไปเกี่ยวกับขอบเขตของความตกลง SCM และจำกัดการอ้างอิงการอุดหนุนข้ามพรมแดนต่อประเทศผู้ส่งออกไว้เฉพาะในกรณีของความร่วมมือทวิภาคีที่มีการกำหนดไว้อย่างชัดเจนเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License