Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems regarding criminal proceedings of representatives of juristic persons
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.76
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินคดีอาญาของผู้มีอำนาจจัดการแทนนิติบุคคลและเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาในการกำหนดบุคคลผู้มีอำนาจในการจัดการแทนนิติบุคคล ในกรณีที่ผู้แทนนิติบุคคลกระทำผิดต่อตัวนิติบุคคลหรือผู้แทนนิติบุคคลมีผลประโยชน์ขัดกันกับนิติบุคคลนั้นเอง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 5 (3) กำหนดให้ เฉพาะผู้จัดการหรือผู้แทนอื่นๆ ของนิติบุคคลเท่านั้นที่เป็นผู้มีอำนาจจัดการแทนนิติบุคคลในการดำเนินคดีอาญา โดยประเทศไทยยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายในทางอาญากรณีการดำเนินคดีอาญาของนิติบุคคลในกรณีที่ผู้แทนนิติบุคคลกระทำผิดต่อตัวนิติบุคคล หรือผู้แทนนิติบุคคลมีผลประโยชน์ขัดกันกับนิติบุคคลนั้นเอง ส่งผลให้บุคคลอื่นที่มิใช่ผู้จัดการหรือผู้แทนตามกฎหมายของนิติบุคคลไม่มีอำนาจในการดำเนินคดีอาญาแทนนิติบุคคลที่เป็นผู้เสียหายได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในคดีที่เป็นความผิดอาญาอันยอมความได้ ซึ่งอาจทำให้ไม่สามารถดำเนินคดีอาญากับผู้แทนนิติบุคคลที่เป็นผู้กระทำความผิดอาญาต่อนิติบุคคลนั้นได้ ในต่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ ประเทศเยอรมนี แอฟริกาใต้ และญี่ปุ่น มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่แก้ไขปัญหาการดำเนินคดีอาญาของนิติบุคคล ในกรณีที่ผู้แทนนิติบุคคลไม่ร้องทุกข์หรือฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีเนื่องจากเป็นผู้กระทำผิดต่อตัวนิติบุคคล หรือมีผลประโยชน์ขัดกันกับนิติบุคคลนั้นเสียเอง วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เสนอให้เพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของไทย ในกรณีที่ผู้เสียหายเป็นนิติบุคคลและผู้มีอำนาจจัดการนิติบุคคลนั้นเป็นผู้กระทำผิดเองหรือมีผลประโยชน์ขัดแย้งกับนิติบุคคล ให้ตั้งผู้แทนเฉพาะคดีขึ้นเพื่อดำเนินคดีอาญาแทนนิติบุคคลนั้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the criminal prosecution of authorized representatives of juristic persons and proposes solutions for identifying the person authorized to act on behalf of a juristic person when the representative commits an offense or has a conflict of interest. The study finds that Section 5(3) of the Criminal Procedure Code limits authority to only managers or other representatives in criminal proceedings. Currently, Thai law lacks provisions for prosecuting juristic persons when their representatives engage in offenses or conflicts of interest. This limitation prevents individuals not legally designated as managers from initiating criminal proceedings, particularly in compoundable offences. In contrast, countries like Germany, South Africa, and Japan have legal measures to address such issues. This thesis suggests amending the Criminal Procedure Code to permit the appointment of a representative ad litem to initiate criminal proceedings on behalf of a juristic person when the authorized representative has committed an offense or has a conflicting interest.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.