Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Limitation of criminal liability for close relatives in the offense of assisting others to evade punishment or arrest
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.78
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาขอบเขตของบุคคลผู้มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดในการยกเว้นโทษทางอาญาในความผิดเกี่ยวกับการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นมิให้ต้องรับโทษหรือมิให้ถูกจับ โดยศึกษาแนวคิดทางกฎหมาย ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง และขอบเขตบุคคลผู้มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับผู้ที่ได้รับการช่วยเหลือ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความผิดเกี่ยวกับการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นมิให้ต้องรับโทษหรือมิให้ถูกจับ กำหนดขอบเขตของผู้ที่ให้ศาลใช้ดุลยพินิจในการยกเว้นโทษไว้เพียง บิดา มารดา บุตร สามี ภริยา อย่างไรก็ตาม ตามความเห็นของนักวิชาการและตำรากฎหมายไม่รวมถึงบิดาที่มิชอบด้วยกฎหมาย หรือบุตรที่มิชอบด้วยกฎหมายของบิดา นอกจากนี้ผู้รับบุตรบุญธรรมก็ไม่ได้รับยกเว้นโทษเช่นกัน ซึ่งหากพิจารณาตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มีการรับรองสิทธิของบุคคลดังกล่าว และกฎหมายอาญาไม่มีการกำหนดนิยามของบุคคลในครอบครัวไว้ ส่งผลให้ขอบเขตการยกเว้นโทษจำกัดและอาจจำกัดดุลยพินิจของศาลในการพิจารณายกเว้นโทษให้แก่บุคคลในครอบครัวที่มีความสัมพันธ์ตามความเป็นจริง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีข้อเสนอให้แก้ไขและเพิ่มเติมขอบเขตของบุคคลผู้มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดในการยกเว้นโทษทางอาญาในความผิดเกี่ยวกับการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นมิให้ต้องรับโทษหรือมิให้ถูกจับเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างครอบครัวในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies in the scope of individuals with close relationships to those who are exempted from criminal punishment in the offense of helping others to avoid punishment or being arrest. The study focuses on legal concepts, related theories, and the classification of persons with close relationships to the individual being assisted. The study has shown that the offense of helping others to avoid punishment or being arrest limits the scope of exemption of fathers, mothers, children, husbands, and wives. However, according to scholarly opinions and legal texts, this does not extend to illegitimate fathers or illegitimate children of the father. Additionally, adoptive children are included in the exemption from punishment. According to the Civil and Commercial Code, the rights of such individuals are recognized, while the Criminal Code does not explicitly define family members. Consequently, the limited scope of exemption may restrict the court's discretion in granting exemptions for family members who share genuine relationships with the accusations.This thesis proposes to revise and expand the scope of individuals with close relationships to those who are exempted from criminal punishment in the offense of helping others to avoid punishment or being arrested. Such amendments would be better to reflect current social conditions and the evolving of family structure nature.
Creative Commons License