Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems regarding agricultural data in smart farming system
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.506
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน มีการใช้ข้อมูลเกษตรกรรมในระบบเกษตรอัจฉริยะอย่างแพร่หลาย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎี กฎหมาย มาตรฐาน และแนวปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับ การคุ้มครองข้อมูลเกษตรกรรมในระบบเกษตรอัจฉริยะ รวมถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเข้าถึงและการใช้ข้อมูลเกษตรกรรมในระบบเกษตรอัจฉริยะทั้งโดยภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน โดยศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างโครงการที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากกองทุนพัฒนาดิจิทัลเพื่อเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ในกรอบนโยบายด้านการเกษตร ผลการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ายังไม่ปรากฏว่ามีผู้ให้บริการระบบเกษตรอัจฉริยะรายใดที่ดำเนินการอย่างมีความชัดเจนและปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย มาตรฐาน และแนวปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้ตามสมควรจึงจำเป็นต้องมีกฎหมายและนโยบายที่สอดคล้องกับข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน และเป็นไปตามแนวทางสากล เข้ามากำกับดูแล โดยเฉพาะในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับการเข้าถึงและการใช้ข้อมูล ความเป็นเจ้าของข้อมูล วัตถุประสงค์ของการใช้ข้อมูล ความเป็นส่วนตัว และความมั่นคงปลอดภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The use of agricultural data in smart farming systems has been increased. Therefore, this thesis aims to study the concepts, theories, legislations, standards and code of conduct regarding the protection of agricultural data in smart farming systems. This thesis also aims to study the problems currently occur by studying the projects financed by the Digital Economy and Society Development Fund (DE Fund). It was found that there is no service provider that clearly and adequately comply with laws, standards and code of conducts with respect to the protection of agricultural data in the smart agriculture system. Therefore, it is necessary to establish measures for data governance that are consistent with current situation and international measures, especially regarding access and use of data, data ownership, data use cases, privacy and security
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.