Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Administrative Court and community rights under The Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรพล มาลสุขุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.507
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับสิทธิชุมชน และคำวินิจฉัย คดีปกครองเกี่ยวกับสิทธิชุมชนที่สำคัญทั้งจากคำวินิจฉัยของศาลต่างประเทศและคำวินิจฉัย ขององค์กรระงับข้อพิพาทระดับเหนือรัฐ เพื่อนำมากำหนดเป็นแนวทางทางกฎหมายในการวินิจฉัยคดีพิพาทเกี่ยวกับสิทธิชุมชนในศาลปกครองของไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า “สิทธิชุมชน” เป็นสิทธิประเภท “สิทธิเชิงกลุ่ม” ที่มีพัฒนาการมาจากกฎหมายสิทธิมนุษยชนและกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศ “ชุมชน” สามารถใช้สิทธิทางศาลได้โดยการมอบหมายให้ปัจเจกบุคคล และ/หรือ นิติบุคคล ที่เป็นตัวแทนหรือผู้แทนของชุมชนนำคดีไปฟ้องต่อศาลในนามของชุมชน และกรณี ที่ศาลปกครองพิจารณาแล้วเห็นว่า ผู้ฟ้องคดีเป็นผู้ทรงสิทธิชุมชนตามรัฐธรรมนูญและมีสิทธิ ในการเข้าถึงและใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น มีสิทธิในการดำรง วิถีชีวิตในพื้นที่ป่า เป็นต้น แม้ว่าจะมีข้อจำกัดที่ทำให้ศาลไม่สามารถออกคำบังคับให้ผู้ฟ้องคดีเข้าไปดำรงวิถีชีวิตอยู่ในพื้นที่ป่าได้ก็ตาม หากแต่ผู้ฟ้องคดีฟ้องขอค่าสินไหมทดแทนจากการที่ต้องสูญเสียสิทธิในการกำหนดเจตจำนงของตนเอง และ/หรือ สิทธิในการเข้าถึงและใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมมาด้วย ศาลปกครองย่อมสามารถกำหนดให้ฝ่ายปกครองชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนให้แก่ผู้ฟ้องคดี จากการที่ต้องสูญเสียสิทธิดังกล่าวในการดำรงวิถีชีวิตตาม จารีตประเพณีตามบรรทัดฐานคำวินินิจของศาลต่างประเทศได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to examine concepts and theories related to community rights and decisions on significant international community rights disputes from both decisions of foreign courts and supranational dispute settlement bodies. To be used as a legal guideline for the Administrative Court. The study found that “Community rights” are “Collective rights” that have developed from international human rights and environmental law. "Communities" can use their legal rights by appointing individuals and/or legal entities that represent the community to bring cases to court on behalf of the community. As a result, in case of a dispute over constitutional community rights. If the Administrative Court considers that the plaintiff is the community rights holder and has the right to maintain their traditional way of life in the restricted forest area or the right to access and utilize other natural resources, etc. Despite that the court is unable to issue such a judgement. However, if the plaintiff requests compensation for their loss of the right to self-determination and/or the right to environment, the court can order an administrative agency to make a compensation payment to the plaintiff for the loss of such rights to maintain their traditional way of life in accordance with the standards of foreign court decisions.
Creative Commons License