Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A review of alcohol advertising control measures in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.80
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามาตรการควบคุมการโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ เนื่องจากมาตรการควบคุมการโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของประเทศไทยภายใต้มาตรา 32 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ พ.ศ. 2551 มีลักษณะควบคุมอย่างสิ้นเชิง และมีขอบเขตคุ้มครองที่กว้างครอบคลุมทั้งเยาวชนและบุคคลทั่วไป และมาตรการภายใต้มาตรา 32 นั้นไม่สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดมาตรการควบคุมเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และสร้างเสริมสุขภาพของประชาชนโดยให้ตระหนักถึงพิษภัยของเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ตลอดจนช่วยป้องกันเด็กและเยาวชนมิให้เข้าถึงเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ได้โดยง่าย อย่างไรก็ตามมาตรา 32 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ พ.ศ. 2551 ยังไม่สามารถที่จะควบคุมการโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ได้ดีเนื่องจากในปัจจุบันผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจมีวิธีการโฆษณา การสื่อสารทางการโฆษณา และการส่งเสริมการขายที่หลากหลายไม่ว่าทางตรงหรือทางอ้อมสถิติของผู้ดื่มแอลกอฮอล์จึงเพิ่มขึ้นแม้จะมีกฎหมายควบคุมเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่รัดกุมในด้านการจำกัดการโฆษณาแล้วก็ตาม นอกจากนี้มาตรการทางตามมาตรา 32 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ พ.ศ. 2551 นั้นควบคุมการโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่เข้มข้นมากเกินไปและเรื่องขอบเขตของบทบัญญัติที่กว้างเกินไป พระราชบัญญัติควบคุมเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ พ.ศ. 2551 ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายหลักในการดำเนินมาตรการควบคุมเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และมีแผนยุทธศาสตร์แอลกอฮอล์ระดับชาติที่เป็นแผนแม่บทในการวางนโยบายจัดการปัญหาแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีการให้อำนาจออกประกาศเพิ่มเติมได้อย่างไม่มีขอบเขต และไม่มีคำจำกัดความหรือแนวทางการตีความที่ชัดเจน ทำให้ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายสามารถตีความ การแสดงชื่อสัญลักษณ์หรือเครื่องหมายใด ๆ ให้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสื่อสารการโฆษณาซึ่งเป็นการตีความที่เป็นโทษต่อประชาชน มาตรการควบคุมการโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ตามกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับในปัจจุบันนั้นมีลักษณะการจำกัดเสรีภาพด้านการประกอบธุรกิจและด้านการโฆษณา และการแสดงความคิดเห็นของผู้บริโภค ส่งผลให้ผู้ผลิต ผู้ประกอบการ ผู้นำเข้า และผู้โฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากมาตรการควบคุมการโฆษณาตามมาตรา 32 เนื่องจากมาตราการดังกล่าวไม่สอดคล้องกับรัฐธรรมนูญเพราะเป็นการจำกัดสิทธิในการประกอบอาชีพ และเสรีภาพในการโฆษณา ทั้งยังไม่สอดคล้องกับยุทธศาสตร์และแผนการปฏิรูปประเทศในด้านเศรษฐกิจ ผุ้วิจัยจึงศึกษากฎหมายและมาตรการควบคุมการโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการควบคุมการโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในลักษณะที่เป็นการกำกับดูแลเพื่อส่งเสริมการโฆษณา เพื่อสร้างค่านิยมใหม่ในการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงการบริโภคในหมู่ผู้เยาว์ ผุ้วิจัยเสนอให้การกำกับดูแลการโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์มีแนวทางข้อจำกัดการโฆษณาด้านต่างๆ เช่น ด้านเนื้อหา ด้านเวลา ด้านสถานที่ และด้านการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในทางที่เหมาะสมโดยเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมมาตรการควบคุมการโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ พ.ศ. 2551
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the measures regulating alcohol beverage advertising in Thailand. Under Section 32 of the Alcohol Beverage Control Act B.E. 2551 (2008), the current measures impose extensive restrictions that apply to both youths and the general public. These measures are inconsistent with the Act’s primary objectives, which are to regulate alcohol beverage advertising, raise public awareness of its harms, and prevent children and youths from accessing alcohol easily. Despite the strict control measures, Section 32 has proven inadequate in effectively regulating alcohol advertising due to the diverse and evolving advertising strategies employed by businesses, including both direct and indirect advertising methods. Consequently, alcohol consumption rates continue to rise, even though advertising restrictions are firmly in place. Moreover, Section 32 imposes excessive restrictions on advertising, with provisions that are overly broad and lack clear definitions or guidelines for interpretation. This has led to inconsistent enforcement and interpretations that disproportionately penalize the public. For instance, the vague language regarding the display of symbols or marks associated with alcohol advertising creates ambiguity in legal applications. The current regulatory measures significantly limit business and advertising freedoms, as well as consumer expression. They adversely affect manufacturers, importers, and advertisers, whose rights are curtailed under Section 32. These restrictions are inconsistent with the constitutional principles of occupational freedom and freedom of expression in advertising and conflict with the country’s economic reform strategies and plans. To address these issues, the researcher examines the legal frameworks and regulatory measures of other countries to identify appropriate approaches to alcohol advertising regulation. The study advocates for a shift towards regulatory oversight that promotes responsible advertising practices and fosters new cultural norms around alcohol consumption. The researcher proposes amendments to Section 32 of the Alcohol Beverage Control Act B.E. 2551 (2008) to introduce advertising restrictions on specific aspects such as content, timing, location, and the promotion of responsible alcohol consumption. These revisions aim to reduce risks associated with youth consumption while ensuring that advertising aligns with constitutional principles and the country's economic development goals.
Creative Commons License