Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการคุ้มครองผู้ฝากเงินในอุตสาหกรรมการธนาคารในประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poomsiri Dumrongvute
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.81
Abstract
Economic shocks have been precipitated by financial instability, which has impeded economic advancement and adversely affected numerous emerging nations. The financial sector is considered indispensable to the growth of an economy due to the repercussions of financial instability. As a result, numerous nations have enhanced their regulatory and supervisory frameworks to ensure that banks operate in a stable economic environment and maintain the stability of the financial system. Furthermore, in order to bolster the prudential oversight and supervision that central banks provide, as well as their role as lenders of last resort, numerous countries have implemented deposit insurance schemes. In fact, the implementation of deposit insurance has presented distinct challenges in addition to ensuring the overall functionality of the financial system. This can be determined by examining the drawbacks of deposit insurance schemes, including moral hazard and adverse selection. The concerns have been resolved by selecting the most suitable deposit insurance model and considering the appropriate parameters. It is crucial to bear in mind that, although each model is appropriate for the distinctive circumstances of a specific country, there is no one model that is superior. Nevertheless, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has designated an explicit deposit insurance system as the benchmark for deposit insurance schemes that meet the highest standards for countries that are currently implementing one. The explicit deposit insurance scheme is preferred over alternative options because it guarantees that bank depositors will receive their money in the event of a bank failure. It specifies the extent of coverage against losses that arise from bank failure. It also prevents the government from utilizing funds from the general fund to support failing banks in order to enable depositor repayment and maintain stability. Given this, the significance of deposit insurance in the banking sector was taken into account during the examination of Myanmar's circumstances.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้อธิบายถึงบทบาทสำคัญของความมั่นคงทางการเงินในการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจโดยเฉพาะในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาซึ่งความไม่มั่นคงทางการเงินได้นำไปสู่ปัญหาเศรษฐกิจในการตอบสนองต่อสถานการณ์นี้หลายประเทศได้เสริมสร้างกรอบการกำกับดูแลและการตรวจสอบเพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าธนาคารดำเนินงานในสภาพแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจที่มั่นคงและรักษาเสถียรภาพของระบบการเงินซึ่งการประกันเงินฝากถือเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในกระบวนการนี้และมีบทบาทเสริมกับธนาคารกลางในการกำกับดูแลความรอบคอบและทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ให้กู้ในยามวิกฤตแม้ว่าการประกันเงินฝากจะช่วยรักษาการทำงานโดยรวมของระบบการเงินแต่ก็มีความท้าทายเช่นความเสี่ยงทางศีลธรรม(ที่ธนาคารอาจรับความเสี่ยงเกินควรเพราะเชื่อว่ามีการป้องกัน) และการคัดเลือกโดยไม่รอบคอบ (ที่ธนาคารที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงมีแนวโน้มได้รับประโยชน์จากระบบนี้มากขึ้น) ความท้าทายเหล่านี้ได้รับการแก้ไขโดยการเลือกแบบจำลองการประกันเงินฝากอย่างรอบคอบและพิจารณาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างไรก็ตามไม่มีแบบจำลองใดที่เหนือกว่าอย่างสมบูรณ์เนื่องจากแต่ละประเทศมีความต้องการที่แตกต่างกันกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศ(IMF)แนะนำให้ใช้ระบบการประกันเงินฝากแบบชัดเจน(explicit deposit insurance system)เป็นแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับประเทศที่กำลังจัดตั้งระบบดังกล่าวระบบนี้ช่วยรับรองว่าผู้ฝากเงินจะได้รับเงินคืนในกรณีที่ธนาคารล้มละลายโดยไม่ต้องใช้เงินจากกองทุนรัฐบาลนอกจากนี้ยังมีมาตรฐานที่ชัดเจนสำหรับความคุ้มครองจากการสูญเสียอันเกิดจากความล้มเหลวของธนาคาร การประกันเงินฝากแบบชัดเจนนี้มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับประเทศเช่นเมียนมาร์ ที่กำลังดำเนินการปฏิรูปการเงินและธนาคารประกันเงินฝาก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.