Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สิทธิในการสมาคมสำหรับแรงงานแพลตฟอร์มในประเทศไทย (กรณีศึกษาแรงงานแพลตฟอร์มส่งอาหาร)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panthip Pruksacholavit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.510
Abstract
Platform work has become the prominent form of employment in the last decade due to its unique features which are seemingly beneficial to workers, whether it is flexibility, autonomy, diverse job opportunities or ease of entry resulting in many people choosing to be platform workers working with platform providers on platforms. During the last decade, platform work has rapidly grown thanks to the advanced technology and innovative business models; however, it seems that Thai labour law focusing on traditional employment has not been adequately developed to catch up the growth of platform work in Thailand. Platform providers have classified platform workers as independent contractors, even though the nature of platform work contains some elements of employment relationship. It results in platform workers not being entitled to the rights at work and protection under Thai labour law and platform providers not being required to bear any burdens arising from furnishing those rights at work and protection to platform workers under Thai labour law. That is not different from thrusting burdens on platform workers solely. Whereas it is controversial which rights at work and protection should be furnished to platform workers, it is generally accepted that the right of association which is a fundamental human right should be furnished to platform workers. From the findings of this thesis and comparative analysis of the international conventions and the UK law relevant to the right of association, it finds that the right of association is a fundamental right which platform workers should be entitled to and the government should make available a legislation appropriate to the national conditions to ensure platform workers’ ability to exercise the right of association through unionization and collective bargaining so that those platform workers can effectively protect their interests and promote their working conditions and well-being. This thesis studies the Thai Labor Relations Act 1975 which is the principal legislation governing labour relations and providing the mechanisms to access the right of association in Thailand. This thesis finds that platform workers, as independent contractors, are not entitled to the mechanisms to exercise the right of association under the Thai Labor Relations Act 1975 due to the lack of employee status under Thai labour law. This thesis also studies the draft Promotion and Protection of Independent Workers Act which has been introduced with a view to providing platform workers with the legal status of quasi-independent workers and the rights at work and protection, including the right of association. However, this thesis also finds that the provisions of the draft Promotion and Protection of Independent Workers Act in respect of the right of association are considered ambiguous, inadequate and inappropriate which hinder platform workers from being able to fully exercise their right of association in practice, especially when considering the current labour relations situation between platform providers and platform workers in Thailand. This thesis outlines 3 key issues of the draft Promotion and Protection of Independent Workers Act regarding the right of association, consisting of the issues regarding (1) platform workers’ conducting collective bargaining, (2) platform providers’ changing service terms and conditions to be less favorable to platform workers than those agreed in collective bargaining and (3) platform providers’ acts of anti-union discrimination and interference. With such issues, this thesis provides suggestions to tackle with those issues with the aim to enable platform workers to exercise the right of association through unionization and collective bargaining in order to effectively protect their interests and promote their working conditions and well-being.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำงานบนแพลตฟอร์มได้กลายเป็นรูปแบบของการจ้างงานที่สำคัญในทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา เนื่องจากลักษณะเฉพาะตัวที่ดูจะเอื้อประโยชน์ต่อคนทำงาน ไม่ว่าจะเป็น ความยืดหยุ่น อิสระในการตัดสินใจ โอกาสในการทำงานที่หลากหลาย หรือการเข้าถึงการทำงานโดยง่าย ซึ่งทำให้คนจำนวนมากเลือกที่จะเป็นแรงงานแพลตฟอร์มที่ทำงานกับผู้ให้บริการแพลตฟอร์มบนแพลตฟอร์ม ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา การทำงานบนแพลตฟอร์มได้เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วด้วยเหตุจากเทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัยและรูปแบบธุรกิจใหม่ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม ดูเหมือนว่ากฎหมายแรงงานไทยที่มุ่งเน้นการจ้างงานแบบดั้งเดิมยังไม่ได้ถูกพัฒนาอย่างเพียงพอที่จะก้าวทันการเติบโตของการทำงานบนแพลตฟอร์มในประเทศไทย ผู้ให้บริการแพลตฟอร์มได้จัดประเภทแรงงานแพลตฟอร์มเป็นผู้รับจ้างทำของ ถึงแม้ว่าลักษณะของการทำงานบนแพลตฟอร์มจะมีองค์ประกอบของความสัมพันธ์แบบการจ้างแรงงานอยู่บางประการก็ตาม ส่งผลให้แรงงานแพลตฟอร์มไม่ได้รับสิทธิในการทำงานและความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายแรงงานไทยและผู้ให้บริการแพลตฟอร์มก็ไม่ต้องรับผิดชอบในภาระใดๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการให้สิทธิในการทำงานและความคุ้มครองเหล่านั้นแก่แรงงานแพลตฟอร์มตามกฎหมายแรงงานไทย สิ่งนั้นไม่ต่างจากการผลักภาระให้แรงงานแพลตฟอร์มต้องแบกรับแต่เพียงฝ่ายเดียว ในขณะที่ยังเป็นที่ถกเถียงว่าสิทธิในการทำงานและการคุ้มครองใดที่ควรให้แก่แรงงานแพลตฟอร์ม ก็เป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไปว่าสิทธิในการรวมกลุ่มซึ่งเป็นสิทธิมนุษยชนขั้นพื้นฐานนั้นควรถูกจัดให้แก่แรงงานแพลตฟอร์ม จากผลการศึกษาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศและกฎหมายของสหราชอาณาจักรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิทธิในการรวมกลุ่ม พบว่า สิทธิในการรวมกลุ่มเป็นสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานที่แรงงานแพลตฟอร์มควรได้รับและรัฐบาลควรจัดให้มีกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมต่อสถานการณ์ของประเทศเพื่อให้แรงงานแพลตฟอร์มสามารถใช้สิทธิในการรวมกลุ่มผ่านการรวมกลุ่มเป็นสหภาพและการเจรจาต่อรองร่วม เพื่อให้แรงงานแพลตฟอร์มเหล่านั้นสามารถปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของตนและส่งเสริมสภาพการทำงานและความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของตนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาพระราชบัญญัติแรงงานสัมพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2518 ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายหลักที่ควบคุมดูแลด้านแรงงานสัมพันธ์และกำหนดกลไกในการเข้าถึงสิทธิในการรวมกลุ่มในประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่า แรงงานแพลตฟอร์มซึ่งมีสถานะเป็นผู้รับจ้างทำของนั้น ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงกลไกในการใช้สิทธิในการรวมกลุ่มภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติแรงงานสัมพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2518 ได้ เนื่องจากขาดสถานะการเป็นลูกจ้างตามกฎหมายแรงงานไทย นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้ศึกษาร่างพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองแรงงานอิสระ ซึ่งได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อกำหนดให้แรงงานแพลตฟอร์มได้รับสถานะทางกฎหมายเป็นผู้ประกอบอาชีพกึ่งอิสระและได้รับสิทธิในการทำงานและความคุ้มครอง รวมถึงสิทธิในการรวมกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตาม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่าบทบัญญัติของร่างพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองแรงงานอิสระที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิทธิในการรวมกลุ่มนั้นยังคงมีความไม่ชัดเจน ไม่เพียงพอ และไม่เหมาะสม อันจะเป็นการทำให้แรงงานแพลตฟอร์มไม่สามารถใช้สิทธิในการรวมกลุ่มของตนได้อย่างเต็มที่ในทางปฏิบัติ โดยเฉพาะเมื่อพิจารณาถึงสถานการณ์แรงงานในปัจจุบันระหว่างผู้ให้บริการแพลตฟอร์มและแรงงานแพลตฟอร์มในประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ระบุถึงปัญหาหลัก 3 ประการของร่างพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองแรงงานอิสระที่เกี่ยวของกับสิทธิในการรวมกลุ่ม ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยปัญหาเกี่ยวกับ (1) การเจรจาต่อรองร่วมของแรงงานแพลตฟอร์ม (2) การเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อตกลงและเงื่อนไขการให้บริการโดยผู้ให้บริการแพลตฟอร์มซึ่งเป็นคุณแก่แรงงานแพลตฟอร์มน้อยกว่าที่ได้ตกลงไว้ในการเจรจาต่อรองร่วม และ (3) การกระทำอันเป็นการเลือกปฏิบัติเพื่อต่อต้านสหภาพและการแทรกแซงของผู้ให้บริการแพลตฟอร์ม ด้วยปัญหาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อให้แรงงานแพลตฟอร์มสามารถใช้สิทธิในการรวมกลุ่มและการเจรจาต่อรองร่วม เพื่อให้แรงงานแพลตฟอร์มเหล่านั้นสามารถปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของตนและส่งเสริมสภาพการทำงานและความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของตนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.