Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems on the abuse of dominant power of the digital platform service providers
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.82
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจธุรกิจการให้บริการดิจิทัลแพลตฟอร์ม แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับดิจิทัลแพลตฟอร์ม ลักษณะเฉพาะของดิจิทัลแพลตฟอร์ม และมาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศในการกำกับดูแลธุรกิจการให้บริการดิจิทัลแพลตฟอร์ม เพื่อป้องกันการใช้อำนาจเหนือตลาดที่ไม่เป็นธรรม โดยการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 และประกาศต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับกฎหมายและมาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สหภาพยุโรป ประเทศเยอรมนี และประเทศจีน เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าของประเทศไทยหรือการบังคับใช้กฎหมายฉบับใหม่ ในการป้องกันและกำกับดูแลธุรกิจการให้บริการดิจิทัลแพลตฟอร์มให้เหมาะสมและเป็นธรรม การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยด้วยการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร (Document Research) เพื่อศึกษา ค้นคว้า และรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าการประกอบธุรกิจการให้บริการดิจิทัลแพลตฟอร์มมีความแตกต่างจากการประกอบธุรกิจทั่วไป เนื่องจากลักษณะเฉพาะและความซับซ้อนของธุรกิจ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการพิจารณาและบังคับใช้กฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าของประเทศไทยเพื่อกำกับดูแลและป้องกันการใช้อำนาจเหนือตลาดของธุรกิจการให้บริการดิจิทัลแพลตฟอร์ม กฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าและมาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยจึงยังไม่ครอบคลุมและชัดเจนเพียงพอที่จะป้องกันการใช้อำนาจเหนือตลาดที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการประกาศแนวทางแนวทางพิจารณาการใช้อำนาจเหนือตลาดที่ไม่เป็นธรรมในธุรกิจให้บริการดิจิทัลแพลตฟอร์ม เพื่อป้องกันและกำกับดูแลธุรกิจการให้บริการดิจิทัลแพลตฟอร์ม เพื่อก่อให้เกิดการแข่งขันทางการค้าอย่างเสรีและเป็นธรรม รวมถึงเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ใช้งานและผู้ให้บริการดิจิทัลแพลตฟอร์มรายอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and understand the digital platform service business, digital platform concepts, characteristics of digital platforms and legal measures in Thailand and other country regarding the monitoring and supervising the digital platform services business to prevent the abuse of dominant power by conducting a comparative study between the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2017 and the applicable rules and regulation with the foreign rule and regulation and legal measures, i.e. the European Union, Germany and China, in order to study the solution to amend and improve the current Thailand's trade competition laws or to enforce the new laws to monitor and supervise the digital platform services business appropriately and fairly. This research is qualitative research where a documentary research method was applied, using the document research method to study, research and collect all relevant information from documents in both Thai and foreign languages.From the research, it was found that the digital platform service business is different from a normal business due to the unique characteristics and complexity of the digital service business. This causes the problems in considering and enforcing Thailand's Trade competition law to regulate and prevent the abuse of dominant power in the digital platform service business. The current Thailand's Trade competition laws and legal measures are therefore still not comprehensive and clear enough to prevent the abuse of dominant power in the digital platform service businesses. The researcher therefore recommends that the guidelines should be announced to consider the abuse of dominant power in the digital platform service business in order to monitor and supervise the digital platform services business to promote free and fair-trade competition and to protect the users and the other digital platform service providers.
Creative Commons License