Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An alteration of private partnership in public procurement contract
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.84
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนตัวคู่สัญญาฝ่ายเอกชนในสัญญาจัดซื้อจัดจ้างภาครัฐที่เป็นสัญญาทางปกครอง โดยการคัดเลือกคู่สัญญาฝ่ายเอกชน หน่วยงานของรัฐจะใช้วิธีการตามพระราชบัญญัติการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการบริหารพัสดุภาครัฐ พ.ศ. 2560 ซึ่งในแต่ละวิธีอาจใช้เกณฑ์ราคา เกณฑ์เทคนิค หรือเกณฑ์ราคาประกอบเกณฑ์เทคนิคแล้วแต่กรณี เอกชนที่จะได้รับคัดเลือกเข้ามาเป็นคู่สัญญานั้นต้องผ่านวิธีการและมีคุณสมบัติตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดมาก่อน คุณสมบัติของคู่สัญญาจึงถือว่าเป็นสาระสำคัญของสัญญาจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง ดังนั้น หากในระหว่างการดำเนินงานตามสัญญา คู่สัญญาฝ่ายเอกชนได้มีการโอนหน้าที่ตามสัญญาให้เอกชนรายอื่นอันเป็นการแปลงหนี้ใหม่โดยการเปลี่ยนตัวลูกหนี้ซึ่งเอกชนรายนั้นไม่ได้ผ่านกระบวนการคัดเลือกตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด เป็นผลให้หน่วยงานของรัฐไม่ได้พิจารณาคุณสมบัติของเอกชนรายนั้นตามขั้นตอนของกฎหมาย กรณีดังกล่าวจะมีผลกระทบต่อความสมบูรณ์ของสัญญาจัดซื้อจัดจ้างหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าในปัจจุบันไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดห้ามไม่ให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวคู่สัญญาฝ่ายเอกชนในสัญญาจัดซื้อจัดจ้างภาครัฐ มีเพียงแนวทางซักซ้อมความเข้าใจของกรมบัญชีกลางเท่านั้น และนิติวิธีในการนำกฎหมายเอกชนมาปรับใช้กับกฎหมายปกครองยังขาดความชัดเจนอยู่มาก ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นควรตรากฎหมายบัญญัติหลักการทางกฎหมายในเรื่องดังกล่าวไว้ให้ชัดเจนโดยการนำบทบัญญัติเรื่องการห้ามเปลี่ยนตัวคู่สัญญาฝ่ายเอกชนในสัญญาจัดซื้อจัดจ้างภาครัฐของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และสหภาพยุโรป มาปรับใช้เป็นแนวทางในการบัญญัติเรื่องดังกล่าวไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการบริหารพัสดุภาครัฐ พ.ศ. 2560 ของประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the replacement of private contractors in public procurement contracts, which fall under administrative contracts. The selection of private contractors will be based on the Public Procurement and Supplies Administration Act, B.E. 2017, in which each method may utilize price, technical criteria or a combination of price and technical criteria. The private sectors must go through the procedure and meet the qualifications as required by law beforehand. Therefore, the qualifications of the private contractors are considered essential in public procurement contracts. If, during the course of the contract, private contractors transfer their contractual obligations to other private sectors, resulting in novation by replacing debtors who have not gone through the selection process as required by law, as a result, government authorities do not consider the qualifications of these private sectors in accordance with legal procedures. This raises the question of whether such cases would affect the validity of the public procurement contract. The study has revealed that, at present, there is no specific law to prohibit the replacement of private contractors in public procurement contracts. Instead, there are only guidelines provided by the Federal Accounting Department for practical understanding. The legal method for applying private law to administrative law remains unclear. Therefore, the author agrees that specific legislation should clearly establish the legal principles on this matter by applying the provisions regarding the prohibition of replacing private contractors in public procurement contracts in the United States and the European Union as a guideline for incorporating such provisions into the Public Procurement and Supplies Administration Act, B.E. 2017, in Thailand.
Creative Commons License