Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evolution of property offenses committed against low - value properties
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1145
Abstract
การกระทำความผิดต่อทรัพย์ เป็นการกระทำความผิดที่พบมากในสังคมไทย แต่มีลักษณะการกระทำความผิดและสร้างความเสียหายต่อสังคมแตกต่างกันออกไป โดยเฉพาะการกระทำความผิดต่อทรัพย์อันมีราคาเล็กน้อยกับการกระทำความผิดต่อทรัพย์ที่มีมูลค่าหรือราคาจำนวนมากที่สร้างความเสียหายในระดับร้ายแรงแรง ซึ่งผู้กระทำความผิดมักมีมูลเหตุจูงใจหรือวัตถุที่มุ่งหมายกระทำแตกต่างกัน แต่กลับพบว่าตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของไทย มิได้มีการแบ่งแยกความผิดต่อทรัพย์อันมีราคาเล็กน้อยไว้โดยเฉพาะ ทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดต่อทรัพย์อันมีราคาเล็กน้อย ซึ่งถือเป็นความผิดอาญาที่ไม่ร้ายแรง ต้องระวางโทษเช่นเดียวกับผู้ที่กระทำความผิดต่อทรัพย์ในลักษณะอื่น ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามหลักความได้สัดส่วนกับความผิดและผู้กระทำความผิด ผลจากการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการความผิดต่อทรัพย์อันมีราคาเล็กน้อยตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบันของทั้งกฎหมายไทย กฎหมายของจักรวรรดิโรมัน ประเทศอินเดีย อังกฤษ และจีน พบว่า การบัญญัติฐานความผิดเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์อันมีราคาเล็กน้อยควรนำไปใช้กับการลักทรัพย์ เนื่องจากเป็นรูปแบบการกระทำต่อทรัพย์ที่ไม่มีความซับซ้อน ไม่มีการใช้กำลังประทุษร้าย หรือใช้อุบายหลอกลวง อันแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้กระทำความผิดมีจิตใจที่ชั่วร้าย โดยการกำหนดฐานความผิดต่อทรัพย์อันมีราคาเล็กน้อยควรกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนว่าทรัพย์ราคาเท่าใดถือเป็นทรัพย์อันมีราคาเล็กน้อย เพื่อทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายมีความชัดเจนแน่นอน และยกเลิกเงื่อนไขความจำใจหรือความยากจนเหลือทนทาน เนื่องจากทำให้เกิดปัญหาการตีความและไม่สอดคล้องกับวิวัฒนาการความผิดต่อทรัพย์อันมีราคาเล็กน้อยที่ไม่เคยปรากฏเงื่อนไขดังกล่าวมาก่อน โดยการบัญญัติฐานความผิดต่อทรัพย์อันมีราคาเล็กน้อย ผู้ร่างกฎหมายควรพิจารณาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ให้ครอบคลุมทุกด้าน ทั้งหลักความได้สัดส่วนหรือแนวคิดทางอาชญาวิทยา เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Property offences are prevalent in Thailand, but the characteristics of the commission and the harm inflicted on society differ, particularly between committed against low-value properties and those involving high-value or large-scale properties. The latter category causes significant harm, and the perpetrators often have different motives or intended objects. However, it has been observed that Thailand's Panal Code does not specifically differentiate between offences committed against low-value properties, resulting in perpetrators who commit such offences, which are not considered serious crimes, being subjected to the same punishment as those who commit offences against other types of property. This practice does not adhere to the principle of proportionality between the offence and the perpetrator. The study findings regarding offences committed against low-value properties in Thai law, Roman Empire Law, Indian Law, English Law and Chinese Law, spanning from the past to the present, suggest that legislation of these offences should be applied to the offence of theft. The reason is that the pattern of committing theft is relatively straightforward, lacking elements of force or deception that would imply the perpetrator's mens rea (criminal intent). To ensure clear enforcement, legislator must establish precise criteria for determining what constitutes "low-value" property. The mitigating factor related to commission against one's will or due to unbearable poverty should also be eliminated as it leads to interpretation issues and contradicts the historical development of offences committed against low-value properties, as this factor has not been present in such offences. During the legislative process for offences committed against low-value properties, legislators should consider all relevant factors,including proportionality and concepts from criminology.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.