Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Disqualification of state official : a case study of ordination
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เข็มทอง ต้นสกุลรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.515
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงแนวคิดทฤษฎีเรื่องเสรีภาพทางศาสนา หมายรวมถึง เสรีภาพในการปฏิบัติหรือประกอบพิธีกรรมตามหลักศาสนาของตน เพราะเสรีภาพดังกล่าวเป็นการแสดงออกทางศาสนพิธี พิธีกรรมในทางศาสนาและจารีตประเพณีของศาสนิกชน ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของศาสนา รวมถึงแนวทางการปรับใช้เสรีภาพทางศาสนากับหลักกฎหมายมหาชนอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องในระบบกฎหมายไทย พร้อมทั้งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงที่มา ประเภทและอำนาจหน้าที่ของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งของรัฐตามระบบกฎหมายไทย เพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์ว่าการที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 มีบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยลักษณะต้องห้ามของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งของรัฐตามระบบกฎหมายไทย เรื่องการบวชหรือเป็นนักบวชของศาสนาของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งของรัฐตามระบบกฎหมายไทยนั้น จะถือเป็นกรณีที่ขัดต่อเสรีภาพทางศาสนาอันเป็นเสรีภาพในการปฏิบัติหรือประกอบพิธีกรรมตามหลักศาสนาของตนหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาแนวคิดทฤษฎีและแนวทางการปรับใช้เสรีภาพทางศาสนาในระบบกฎหมายไทย สามารถสรุปได้ว่าเสรีภาพทางศาสนาและเสรีภาพในการปฏิบัติหรือประกอบพิธีกรรมตามหลักศาสนาของตนของศาสนาต่าง ๆ นั้น เป็นหลักการอันมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประกันเสรีภาพทางความเชื่อ อันหมายความรวมถึงศาสนพิธี พิธีกรรมของศาสนาและจารีตประเพณีของศาสนิกชน อันเป็นระเบียบแบบแผนหรือแบบอย่างที่พึงปฏิบัติในศาสนา ซึ่งถือเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งของศาสนาของประชาชนผู้อยู่ภายใต้อำนาจรัฐ ในการรับรองและคุ้มครองเสรีภาพตามกฎหมายบัญญัติไว้ โดยกฎหมายที่ตราโดยรัฐไม่สามารถใช้บังคับให้กระทบกระเทือนต่อเสรีภาพของประชาชนที่มีอยู่หรือได้มาแล้วอย่างบริบูรณ์ อีกทั้งเสรีภาพทางศาสนา นั้นเป็นหลักประกันว่าสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนจะไม่ถูกจำกัดโดยไม่จำเป็นและต้องได้รับการรับรองและคุ้มครองจากผู้ใช้อำนาจรัฐอย่างสมเหตุสมผล อย่างไรก็ตามก้มีข้อยกเว้นบางประการ ได้แก่ การใช้เสรีภาพดังกล่าวต้องไม่เป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อหน้าที่ของปวงชนชาวไทย ไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อความปลอดภัยของรัฐ และไม่ขัดต่อความสงบเรียบร้อยหรือศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน นั้น หากพิจารณาระหว่างการรับรองและคุ้มครองเสรีภาพทางศาสนาให้แก่ปัจเจกชนกับหน้าที่ของปวงชนชาวไทย ความปลอดภัยของรัฐและความสงบเรียบร้อยหรือศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชนแล้ว เห็นว่าหากกระทำไปเพื่อประโยชน์สาธารณะดังกล่าวแล้วนั้น รัฐสามารถกระทำได้โดยคำนึงถึงหลักความได้สัดส่วน ดังนั้น บทบัญญัติซึ่งเป็นลักษณะต้องห้ามของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งของรัฐตามระบบกฎหมายไทย ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 กรณีบวช หากนำมาใช้บังคับกับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งของรัฐตามระบบกฎหมายไทย ซึ่งบวชหรือเป็นนักบวชของศาสนาในขณะดำรงตำแหน่งและเป็นเหตุให้พ้นจากตำแหน่งหรือสิ้นสุดความเป็นผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งของรัฐ ฯ บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายดังกล่าวจึงถือเป็นกฎหมายที่ขัดต่อเสรีภาพทางศาสนาและเสรีภาพในการปฏิบัติหรือประกอบพิธีกรรมตามหลักศาสนาของตนของศาสนาต่าง ๆ แต่รัฐต้องมีหน้าที่ให้การรับรองและคุ้มครองและเสรีภาพในการปฏิบัติหรือประกอบพิธีกรรมตามหลักศาสนาของตนของศาสนาต่าง ๆ ให้กับดำรงตำแหน่งของรัฐตามระบบกฎหมายไทยเช่นเดียวกันกับปัจเจกชนทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study and analyze the theoretical concept of religious freedom, including the freedom to practice or perform rituals according to one’s own religious principles. Such freedom encompasses religious ceremonies, rituals in various religions, and cultural traditions, which are crucial components of religions. Additionally, it investigates the adaptation of religious freedom to other related public laws in the Thai legal system, along with the origin, types, and duties of state officials according to Thai law. The analysis delves into whether the provision in the Thai Constitution B.E.2560 (2017), which prohibits certain characteristics of state officials regarding their religious affiliation, specifically regarding ordination or being a religious monk, contradicts religious freedom or not. It examines whether such provisions impede the freedom to practice or perform rituals according to one’s religious principles or not and people holding state positions in the Thai legal system should be able to become monks or not. From the study of theoretical concepts and the application of religious freedom in the Thai legal system, it can be concluded that religious freedom and the freedom to practice or perform rituals according to one’s religious principles are fundamental principles aimed at ensuring freedom of belief. This includes religious ceremonies, rituals, and cultural traditions of various religions, which are considered important components of the people’s religions under state jurisdiction. The law should certify and protect the freedom to practice or perform rituals according to one’s religious principles for both state officials and the general public. The religious freedom can guarantee that people’s rights and liberties will not be unnecessarily limited and must be reasonably certified and protected by those using state power. However, there are some exceptions: the use of such freedom must not be contrary to the duties of the Thai people, not endangering the safety of the state and not contrary to public order or good morals. If considering between guaranteeing and protecting religious freedom for individuals and the duties of all Thai people safety of the state and public order or good morals of the people, it can be seen that if it is done for the public benefit as mentioned, then the state can act by taking into account the principle of proportionality. Thus, the prohibition of certain characteristics of state officials is based on their religious affiliation, as stipulated in Thai law according to the Thai Constitution B.E.2560 (2017). In case of ordination, if it were to be applied to those holding government positions according to the Thai legal system who is ordained or is a religious clergyman while holding office and causes him to leave office or cease holding state office, etc., the provisions of such law are therefore considered to be contrary to law, to religious freedom and the freedom to practice or perform ceremonies according to their own religious principles of various religions. The state must have a duty to guarantee and protect and the freedom to practice or perform ceremonies according to their own religious principles of various religions to hold government positions according to the Thai legal system in the same way as other individuals.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.