Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of the labour protection for professional Esports players in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภศิษฏ์ ทวีแจ่มทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.87
Abstract
กีฬาอีสปอร์ต เป็นกีฬาชนิดใหม่ที่นำเกมหรือเกมคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ในการแข่งขัน ซึ่งมีวิวัฒนาการอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงสองทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา และถือเป็นจุดกำเนิดของอาชีพรูปแบบใหม่ ๆ รวมถึงนักกีฬาอีสปอร์ตอาชีพ ที่หลาย ๆ ประเทศให้การรับรองว่าเป็นกีฬาอาชีพ ทำให้นักกีฬาอีสปอร์ตอาชีพเป็นอาชีพที่ควรได้รับการคุ้มครองที่เหมาะสมเฉกเช่นเดี่ยวกับกีฬาอาชีพประเภทอื่นและอาชีพปกติทั่วไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ความคุ้มครองนักกีฬาอีสปอร์ตอาชีพ ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมกีฬาอาชีพ พ.ศ. 2556 และกฎหมายลำดับรองที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ทั่วไปในการคุ้มครองนักกีฬาอาชีพ ซึ่งไม่อาจนำมาปรับใช้กับการจ้างงานนักกีฬาอีสปอร์ตอาชีพได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม เป็นเหตุให้ต้องนำความในกฎหมายว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองแรงงานมาบังคับใช้เท่าที่ไม่ขัด อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการดังกล่าวอาจไม่สนองต่อลักษณะเฉพาะของการทำงานของนักกีฬาอีสปอร์ตอาชีพ ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เฉพาะ 4 ประการสำหรับการจ้างงานนักกีฬาอีสปอร์ตอาชีพ ประกอบด้วย ระยะเวลาการจ้าง การกำหนดวันเวลาทำงาน ค่าตอบแทนการทำงาน และมาตรการด้านความปลอดภัยและชีวอนามัย ที่สอดคล้องกับลักษณะของงานนักกีฬาอีสปอร์ตอาชีพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Esports is a new type of sports that uses games or computer games in competition, which has evolved rapidly in the last two decades and is considered the birth of new types of professions, including professional esports players, which are recognized as professional sports by many countries. This makes professional esports players a profession that can generate huge income and fame. Therefore, professional esports players are a profession that should be properly protected just like other professional sports and normal occupations. According to the study, Thailand's laws related to the protection of professional esports players, namely the Professional Sports Promotion Act B.E. 2556 (2013) and related secondary laws, have set general criteria for the protection of professional players, which cannot be applied to the employment of professional esports players. Therefore, the provisions of the Labour Protection Law must be enforced to the extent that it does not contravene. However, such an approach may not satisfy the peculiarities of the work of professional esports players. As mentioned above, this research will recommend to establish four specific criteria of professional esports players' employment, including the period of employment, the determination of working days, working remuneration, and safety and occupational health and safety measures that correspond to the nature of professional esports players.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.