Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personal data protection compliance challenges:a case study of secondary schools
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิติ เอี่ยมจำรูญลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.518
Abstract
ในสังคมยุคปัจจุบันที่เทคโนโลยีมีความก้าวหน้าและใช้กันโดยทั่วไป การละเมิดสิทธิความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลจึงมีจำนวนมากและสร้างความเดือดร้อนรำคาญหรือความเสียหายให้แก่เจ้าของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ทำให้หลายประเทศตระหนักถึงการให้ความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับ “สิทธิความเป็นส่วนตัว” หรือ “Rights to Privacy” สถานศึกษาเป็นหนึ่งในองค์กรที่มีการเก็บ รวบรวม ใช้ และเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลจำนวนมาก ส่งผลให้ต้องมีมาตรการในการบริหารจัดการข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลอย่างเหมาะสมและเพียงพอ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีความมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาแนวทางปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในสถานศึกษาผ่านกิจกรรมที่ปรากฏในสถานศึกษาและนำมาประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลให้สอดคล้องกับพระราชบัญญัติการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 ทั้งนี้ จากการศึกษาและการสัมภาษณ์สถานศึกษา พบว่า สถานศึกษามีสถานะเป็นผู้ควบคุมข้อมูล และมีหน้าที่ที่ต้องปฏิบัติตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 ซึ่งสถานศึกษายังปฏิบัติไม่สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในหลายประการ กล่าวคือ บางสถานศึกษามีการกำหนดนโยบายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลแต่ไม่ได้แจ้งรายละเอียดการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล (Privacy Notice) ไม่ได้กำหนดระยะเวลาการจัดเก็บข้อมูล ไม่มีการจัดทำบันทึกรายการกิจกรรมการประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล (RoPA) หรือบางสถานศึกษาไม่มีนโยบายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ดังนั้น จากการศึกษาผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอให้ต้นสังกัดของสถานศึกษากำหนดให้สถานศึกษาภายใต้สังกัดของตนปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลโดยให้สถานศึกษาจัดทำนโยบายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและกำหนดเสนอให้ต้นสังกัดสถานศึกษากำหนดแนวทางในการปฏิบัติตาม นอกจากนี้ เห็นควรให้ต้นสังกัดของสถานศึกษามีโครงการหรือการจัดอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลให้กับสถานศึกษา เพื่อให้สถานศึกษาทุกแห่งรับทราบและมีแนวทางในการดำเนินการไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In today's society where technology is advanced and commonly used. Violations of personal data privacy rights are therefore numerous and cause irritation or damage to the personal data subject, educating various countries about the significance of "privacy rights". Secondary Schools are among the organizations that collect, use, and disclose a substantial amount of personal data. As a result, proper and adequate mechanisms for managing personal data must be implemented. The purpose of this thesis is to investigate personal data protection procedures in Secondary Schools through operations in Secondary Schools and processing personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection. The study and interviews with Secondary Schools revealed that they hold the position of data controllers and have obligations to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act. In many cases, Secondary Schools continue to violate personal data privacy legislation. In other words, some Secondary Schools have developed privacy policies without providing a “Privacy Notice”. The data retention period is not specified. There is no record of personal data processing operations under RoPA, and data protection policies are absent at several Secondary Schools. As a result of the study, the author suggests that secondary school affiliations require their affiliated Secondary Schools to comply with personal data protection legislation. In addition, it is considered appropriate for the secondary school's affiliation to have an undertaking or training program to enhance knowledge and understanding regarding compliance with personal data protection legislations for the secondary schools, so that all Secondary Schools are informed within guidelines for proceeding in the same direction.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.