Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Providing an investigatory power to the Competent Authority of the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535: a study of market abuse offences
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.521
Abstract
ความผิดการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์เป็นความผิดที่มีองค์ประกอบความผิดและแนวทางการสอบสวนที่แตกต่างจากอาชญากรรมทั่วไปและอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจอื่น การกำหนดให้หน่วยงานใดมีอำนาจสอบสวนคดีความผิดการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์จำเป็นต้องพิจารณาจากความเชี่ยวชาญในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมดมาอธิบาย เพื่อเชื่อมโยงให้สามารถจะพิสูจน์ความผิดหรือความบริสุทธิ์ของผู้ต้องหา โดยปราศจากความสงสัยอันสมควรได้ พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการกำกับดูแลและแสวงหาข้อเท็จจริงเพื่อบังคับใช้กฎหมายตามพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์ฯ อยู่แล้ว หากการแสวงหาข้อเท็จจริงหรือพยานหลักฐานนั้นสามารถจะทำในฐานะเป็นพนักงานสอบสวนประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาได้ด้วยในหน่วยงานเดียวกัน ย่อมจะเป็นการลดขั้นตอนของกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาชั้นก่อนฟ้องคดีลงได้ ทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายมีแนวโน้มที่รวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันการกำหนดอำนาจอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสอบสวน อย่างการจับกุม ควบคุม ขัง ค้น ปล่อยชั่วคราว ให้มีความเหมาะสมกับความเชี่ยวชาญและบทบาทของหน่วยงานของรัฐแต่ละหน่วยงาน ก็จะทำให้สามารถดำเนินการสอบสวนให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และยังคงไว้ซึ่งศุภนิติกระบวนตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Market abuse is an offence whose elements and inquiry approaches differ from typical crimes and other financial crimes. In designating which body is to be empowered with the authority to investigate, it is then necessary to take into account the expertise of that body in gathering evidence, so that the guilt or innocence of the convicted could be established beyond any reasonable doubt. The “Competent Authority” under the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535 (1992) (“Securities and Exchange Act”) has already been empowered with the power to supervise and gather facts and evidence in order to enforce the Securities and Exchange Act. If the competent authority could be able to gather facts and evidence as an “Investigating Authority” under the Criminal Procedure Code at once, pre-trial criminal investigating processes would be reduced, thus potentially accelerating the enforcement of law. At the same time, properly designating other investigation-related powers, such as arrest; take into custody; search; or release on bail, in accordance with the expertise and role of each governmental body, will help accelerate a successful investigation, while maintaining the due process under the Criminal Procedure Act.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.