Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Labour dispute mediation problem
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภศิษฏ์ ทวีแจ่มทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.524
Abstract
การไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการยุติข้อพิพาททางด้านแรงงาน ที่ต้องการให้ข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถระงับลงโดยคงไว้ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างนายจ้างและลูกจ้าง เพื่อให้ทั้งสองฝ่ายสามารถกลับไปทำงานร่วมกันได้อย่าปกติสุขอีกครั้ง อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อสังคมแรงงานและเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาถึงการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางแรงงานทั้งในศาลแรงงานและนอกศาลแรงงานในปัจจุบันกลับพบว่า การไกล่เกลี่ยที่ปรากฏอยู่ในบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแรงงาน และแนวปฏิบัติของการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าพนักงาน รวมถึงคณะกรรมการที่เกี่ยวกับการแรงงานนั้นมีอยู่ด้วยกันหลากหลายฉบับ ทำให้เกิดความซ้ำซ้อน และไม่สอดคล้องเชื่อมโยงกัน รวมทั้งยังมีประเด็นอีกหลายประเด็นที่เป็นการโต้แย้งสิทธิอันเป็นการพิพาททางด้านแรงงานแต่ไม่สามารถที่จะเข้าถึงเครื่องมือการไกล่เกลี่ยได้ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงทำการศึกษาหลักการที่สำคัญของการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท บทบัญญัติในพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 และประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง ในส่วนของการไกล่เกลี่ยก่อนฟ้อง ตลอดจนบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย และแนวปฏิบัติในการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางแรงงานของสหราชอาณาจักร และประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ เพื่อปรับปรุงวิธีการ แนวทาง และแนวปฏิบัติของเจ้าพนักงานและศาลแรงงานในการใช้กระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ยเข้ามาระงับข้อพิพาททางแรงงาน เพื่อให้เกิดความสอดคล้องเชื่อมโยงกันอย่างเป็นระบบกับหลักการทางด้านการไกล่เกลี่ยและหลักการทางด้านแรงงาน และทำให้เมื่อมีการโต้แย้งสิทธิ หรือมีข้อพิพาททางแรงงานเกิดขึ้นไม่ว่าจะเป็นข้อพิพาทแรงงานประเภทใดก็สามารถเข้าถึงเครื่องมือการไกล่เกลี่ยเพื่อไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางแรงงานได้ในทุกประเภท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Labor dispute mediation plays a pivotal role in resolving labor conflicts, fostering harmonious relationships between employers and employees, and ensuring a seamless return to work for both parties. This process not only benefits the labor sector but also bolsters the nation's economy. However, an analysis of labor dispute mediation practices, both within and outside labor courts, reveals significant issues, including overlapping and inconsistent provisions in labor-related legislation and discrepancies in the operational procedures of relevant officials and committees. Additionally, certain labor disputes, even those involving legal rights, lack access to effective mediation mechanisms. This thesis investigates the fundamental principles of mediation, the provisions of the Mediation Act B.E. 2562 (2019), and the pre-suit mediation sections of the Civil Procedure Code. Furthermore, it examines the legislation and practices of labor dispute mediation in the United Kingdom and the Philippines. The aim is to enhance the methods, approaches, and practices of labor officials and courts in employing mediation to resolve labor disputes. The study seeks to develop a systematic and consistent approach to labor dispute mediation, ensuring alignment with mediation and labor principles. This will facilitate access to mediation mechanisms for resolving all types of labor disputes, regardless of their nature.
Creative Commons License