Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exchange of price information under section 54(1) of Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญจน์ศักดิ์ เพชรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.525
Abstract
การแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลราคาระหว่างคู่แข่ง เป็นพฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นได้ในตลาดที่มีการแข่งขัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ในบางสถานการณ์ ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจที่เป็นคู่แข่งกันกลับใช้การแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลราคาเป็นเครื่องมือในการสื่อสารความต้องการในการกำหนดราคาหรือเงื่อนไขทางการค้าที่ส่งผลต่อราคาระหว่างกัน จนก่อให้เกิดการร่วมกันจำกัดการแข่งขันด้านราคาในตลาด การจะวินิจฉัยว่าการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลราคาระหว่างคู่แข่งลักษณะใดผิดกฎหมายเป็นเรื่องที่ค่อนข้างซับซ้อน เนื่องจากการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลราคาในบริบทของตลาดหนึ่งอาจมีผลเป็นการส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพ แต่การแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลราคาในลักษณะเดียวกันในอีกตลาดหนึ่งอาจส่งผลเป็นการจำกัดการแข่งขันได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายจึงไม่สามารถบัญญัติห้ามการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลราคาระหว่างคู่แข่งไว้โดยเฉพาะเจาะจง แต่เป็นหน้าที่ของผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายที่จะต้องวินิจฉัยว่าการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลราคาระหว่างคู่แข่งในแต่ละกรณีเข้ากับองค์ประกอบของบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายว่าด้วยการควบคุมการร่วมกันจำกัดการแข่งขันหรือไม่ อย่างไร ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแนวคิด วิธีการใช้ การตีความบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการควบคุมการร่วมกันจำกัดการแข่งขัน ตามกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าสหภาพยุโรปและกฎหมายต่อต้านทรัสต์ของสหรัฐอเมริกา ในกรณีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลราคาระหว่างคู่แข่ง เพื่อที่จะหาวิถีทางในการใช้บทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการห้ามการร่วมกันจำกัดการแข่งขันด้านราคา ตามมาตรา 54(1) พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 กับการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลราคาระหว่างคู่แข่งอย่างเหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Exchange of price information between competitors is a behavior that can occur in competitive markets. However, in some situations, competitors use it as a tool to communicate their purposes for setting prices or trade conditions that affect prices, which is causing a joint conduct to restrict price competition in the market. To determine whether the exchange of price information between competitors is illegal, is quite complicated. This is because the exchange of price information in the context of one market can promote efficiency. Nevertheless, in context of other markets, the exchange of similar price information can restrict competition. For this reason, legal provisions cannot expressly prohibit the exchange of price information between competitors. It is the duty of law enforcers in each case to determine whether, the exchange of price information between competitors meets conditions of cartel prohibition. Therefore, this thesis studies the concepts, methods of application and interpretation of cartel prohibition of EU Competition Law and US Antitrust Law in case related to the exchange of price information between competitors, in order to find appropriate way to apply prohibition on price cartel under Section 54(1) of Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 to the exchange of price information.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.