Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of the code of criminal procedure section 161/1: dishonest or distorted prosecution
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.526
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาทางกฎหมายของบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการฟ้องคดีโดยไม่สุจริตหรือโดยบิดเบือนข้อเท็จจริงตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 161/1 โดยมีขอบเขตที่มุ่งศึกษาตั้งแต่แนวคิดเรื่องสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานในกระบวนการยุติธรรม แนวความคิดและหลักการดำเนินคดีอาญา ความเป็นมา หลักการและเหตุผล และเจตนารมณ์ของบทบัญญัติกฎหมาย ไปจนถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมและตรวจสอบการฟ้องคดีอาญาของเอกชนตามกฎหมายตามกฎหมายไทยและกฎหมายต่างประเทศ บทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการฟ้องคดีโดยไม่สุจริตหรือโดยบิดเบือนข้อเท็จจริงตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 161/1 เป็นบทบัญญัติที่มีความไม่ชัดเจน ประกอบกับยังไม่มีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์หรือแนวทางในการวินิจฉัยหรือตีความ การปรับใช้บทบัญญัติมาตรานี้จึงอาจกระทบต่อสิทธิโดยชอบธรรมของประชาชนในการเสนอคดีอาญาต่อศาลและไม่สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของการดำเนินคดีอาญา อย่างไรก็ตาม มีข้อค้นพบว่า ควรแก้ไขปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว โดยให้การค้นหาความสุจริตในการฟ้องคดีเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการไต่สวนมูลฟ้อง และยกเลิกถ้อยคำทั้งในส่วนที่จำกัดสิทธิของเอกชนผู้ฟ้องคดีจนเกินสมควรและในส่วนที่ไม่อยู่ในความหมายของการฟ้องคดีโดยสุจริต รวมถึงควรกำหนดแนวทางในการใช้ดุลพินิจของศาล นอกจากนี้ ควรมีการกำหนดให้ศาลมีอำนาจกำหนดค่าเสียหายแก่ผู้ถูกฟ้องคดีจากการใช้สิทธิโดยไม่สุจริตด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to analyze legal issues under Section 161/1 of the Criminal Procedure Code concerning dishonest or distorted prosecution. It focuses on fundamental rights in judicial process, concepts and principles in criminal proceedings, historical background, principles and reasons behind the legislation, and legal measures controlling and scrutinizing private prosecutions under both Thai and international criminal procedure law. Section 161/1 of the Criminal Procedure Code concerning dishonest or distorted prosecution is ambiguously worded and lacks clear guidelines for interpretation and judgment. Its application may affect the legitimate rights of individuals presenting criminal cases to the court and may not align with the objective of prosecuting criminal cases. Therefore, it is suggested that revisions are needed to incorporate integrity checks into the investigation process and to remove limitations on the rights of private individuals to prosecute, as well as to define guidelines for judicial discretion. Furthermore, the court should be granted the authority to award damages to defendants in cases where the rights have been exercised in bad faith.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.