Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis in acquisition of immovable property
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.527
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์ โดยมุ่งศึกษากรณีวัตถุแห่งการกระทำในความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์เป็นอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ตามที่ได้มีคำพิพากษาฎีกาที่ 4096/2557 และ ที่ 5295/2563 วินิจฉัยไปในแนวทางเดียวกันว่า การที่จำเลยนำห้องชุดของผู้อื่นซึ่งตนถือกรรมสิทธิ์แทนไปขายให้แก่บุคคลที่สาม จำเลยกระทำความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์ เมื่อพิจารณาตามหลักเกณฑ์ในการตีความกฎหมายอาญา จะเห็นได้ว่า ศาลตีความคำว่า "ทรัพย์" โดยขยายความให้รวมถึงอสังหาริมทรัพย์ เพื่อให้สามารถปรับใช้บทบัญญัติกับข้อเท็จจริงในคดีได้ตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย แต่มิได้คำนึงถึงนิยามหรือบทวิเคราะห์ศัพท์ที่มีอยู่แล้วตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ การตีความในลักษณะนี้จะทำให้เกิดความไม่ชัดเจนแน่นอนซึ่งขัดกับหลักความชอบด้วยกฎหมาย และเมื่อพิจารณาองค์ประกอบความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์ตามมาตรา 334 การกระทำต้องมีการเอาไปหรือการพาทรัพย์เคลื่อนที่ไป เมื่อวัตถุแห่งการกระทำเป็นอสังหาริมทรัพย์จึงไม่อาจมีการกระทำในลักษณะการเอาไปที่จะทำให้ครบองค์ประกอบของความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์ได้ บทสรุปของวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ คือ อสังหาริมทรัพย์ไม่สามารถเป็นวัตถุแห่งการกระทำในความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์ได้ และผู้เขียนมีข้อเสนอแนะ 2 ประการ ด้วยกัน ประการแรก ในกรณีมีคดีที่มีข้อเท็จจริงคล้ายคลึงกับคำพิพากษาฎีกาดังกล่าวข้างต้น ศาลอาจลงโทษจำเลยในการกระทำความผิดฐานอื่นให้ถูกต้องตามข้อเท็จจริงที่ศาลพิจารณาได้ความได้ และอีกประการหนึ่ง เพื่อลดปัญหาการตีความโดยขยายความเพื่อลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิด จึงควรบัญญัตินิยามคำว่า “ทรัพย์” ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาให้มีขอบเขตที่ชัดเจน และบัญญัติความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเอาไปซึ่งอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพิ่มเติมตามแนวคิดในการบัญญัติความผิดฐานรุกล้ำอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพิ่มเติมขึ้นมาจากความผิดฐานลักทรัพย์ของประเทศญี่ปุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the offense of theft focusing on the object of the act of theft as immovable property. According to the Supreme Court's judgment No. 4096/2014 and No. 5295/2020, it was decided that the defendant took the plaintiff's apartment which he held ownership instead and sold it to a third party. The defendant committed the offense of theft. Considering the criteria for interpretation of the Criminal Law, the Court interpreted the term "thing" by extending it to include immovable property according to the intent of law, but did not take the definition that already exist in the Civil and Commercial Code. This way of interpretation will cause uncertainty which is contrary to the principle of legality. Considering the elements of the offense of theft in section 334, there must be the act of taking or carrying away. When the object of the act is immovable property, there cannot be an act of taking. The conclusion of this thesis is immovable property cannot be the object of the act of theft and the author has two suggestions. First, if there is a case similar to the Supreme Court's judgments mentioned above, the court may punish the defendant for committing another offense in accordance with the facts considered by the court. Second, the definition of the term "thing" in the Criminal Code should be defined and additional provisions regarding acquisition of immovable property should be enacted.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.