Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของซิมวาสตาตินต่อเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มเนื้อปลายรากในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.529
Abstract
Background and Objective: Simvastatin, known for lipid-lowering, shows promise in modulating stem cell behavior. This research investigates simvastatin's impact on apical papilla stem cells (SCAPs) in vitro. Methods: SCAPs were isolated, characterized, and exposed to varying simvastatin doses. Viability and proliferation were assessed with LIVE/DEAD and MTT assays. Cell cycle and apoptosis were examined via flow cytometry, and migration capacity was evaluated through scratch tests. Alizarin Red S staining and qPCR were used for odonto/osteogenic differentiation analysis. Results: Simvastatin reduced SCAP proliferation on days 3 and 7 and decreased colony size and density. Enhanced apoptosis and increased G0 subpopulation were noted in simvastatin-treated SCAPs on day 7. Migration was impaired, and cells exhibited increased mineralization and upregulation of osteogenic markers OCN, OSX, and DMP-1 after osteogenic induction with simvastatin. Conclusion: Simvastatin decreased SCAP viability, proliferation, and migration, while promoting odonto/osteogenic differentiation, indicating its potential in endodontic regenerative therapies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซิมวาสตาตินเป็นยาลดไขมันในเลือดที่ได้รับความสนใจในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาผลของยานี้ต่อเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มเนื้อปลายราก ภายใต้เงื่อนไขหลอดทดลอง การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการโดยการแยกเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มเนื้อปลายรากออกจากปลายรากฟัน และเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ผสมยาซิมวาสตาตินความเข้มข้นต่างๆที่แตกต่างกัน จากนั้นใช้ชุดทดสอบ LIVE/DEAD Viability/Cytotoxicity Kit และ MTT เพื่อประเมินความมีชีวิตและการเพิ่มพูนของเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ยังใช้การวิเคราะห์โฟลว์ไซโตเมตรีเพื่อตรวจสอบการก้าวหน้าของวัฏจักรเซลล์และการตายของเซลล์ และการทดสอบการเยียวยาแผลขีดข่วนเพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการย้ายตัวของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากปลายรากฟัน การย้อมสี Alizarin Red S และการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของ RNA ถูกใช้เพื่อประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มเนื้อปลายรากไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อฟัน/กระดูก ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าซิมวาสตาตินทำให้การเพิ่มปริมาณของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มเนื้อปลายรากลดลงอีกทั้งยังลดขนาดและความหนาแน่นของกลุ่มเซลล์ในการสร้างกลุ่มประชากรของเซลล์ ส่งเสริมการตายของเซลล์ และลดการย้ายตัวของเซลล์ ในขณะที่เพิ่มการสะสมแร่ธาตุและการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มเนื้อปลายรากไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อฟัน/กระดูกในเซลล์ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยซิมวาสตาติน ณ ความเข้มข้น 1000 นาโนโมลาร์ สรุปได้ว่า ซิมวาสตาตินมีผลในการลดการเพิ่มปริมาณและการย้ายตัวของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มเนื้อปลายรากในขณะที่เพิ่มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อปุ่มเนื้อปลายรากไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อฟัน/กระดูกซึ่งศักยภาพของซิมวาสตาตินอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อฟันและการแพทย์ฟื้นฟู
Creative Commons License