Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของรูปแบบเกลียวรอบรากฟันเทียมต่อความเสถียรทุติยภูมิของรากฟันเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirimanas Jiaranuchart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.90
Abstract
Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the secondary stability of aggressive thread design implant (BLX) comparing to nonaggressive thread design implant (BL) using Implant Stability Quotient (ISQ) values and Implant stability test (IST) values. Materials and Methods: Forty-five patients with healed edentulous areas were included and randomly allocated into test and control groups. Thirty-two BLX implants and thirty-two BL implants were used in the test and control groups, respectively. Dental implant stability was assessed using IST and ISQ values. IST values were measured immediately (T1), on day 2 (T2), and at 1 (T3), 2 (T4), 3 (T5), 4 (T6), 5 (T7), 6 (T8), 8 (T9), and 12 (T10) weeks after implant placement, while ISQ values were measured at T1, T8, T9, and T10. Statistical significance was set at p < 0.05. Results: All implants successfully osseointegrated. Both implant types exhibited similar stability change patterns during the first six weeks. However, at 8th and 12th weeks, the mean ISQ values were significantly higher for non-aggressive thread implants compared to aggressive thread implants (p = 0.049, p = 0.012), with no significant differences observed at other time points. At 6th, 8th, and 12th weeks, the mean IST values were also significantly higher for non-aggressive thread implants compared to aggressive thread implants (p = 0.040, p = 0.007, p < 0.001), with no significant differences observed at other time points. A moderate positive correlation was found between ISQ and IST values (r = 0.62, p < 0.001). Conclusion: The study showed that both aggressive and non-aggressive thread implants exhibited comparable stability changes during the first twelve weeks of healing. However, non-aggressive thread implants appeared to offer better osseointegration compared to aggressive thread implants. Both ISQ and IST values served as reliable measures of implant stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเสถียรขั้นทุติยภูมิของรากฟันเทียมที่มีการออกแบบเกลียวแบบแอกเกรสซิฟ (BLX implants) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับรากฟันเทียมที่มีการออกแบบเกลียวแบบนอนแอกเกรสซิฟ (BL implants) โดยใช้ค่าความเสถียรของรากฟันเทียม (ISQ) และค่าการทดสอบความเสถียรของรากฟันเทียม (IST) วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 45 รายที่สูญเสียฟันซึ่งได้รับการรักษาจนหายดีเข้าร่วมในการศึกษา โดยผู้ป่วยจะถูกสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มทดสอบและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มทดสอบใช้รากฟันเทียมแบบเกลียวแอกเกรสซิฟจำนวน 32 ราก ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมใช้รากฟันเทียมแบบนอนแอกเกรสซิฟจำนวน 32 ราก การประเมินความเสถียรของรากฟันเทียมถูกทำโดยการวัดค่า IST และค่า ISQ โดยค่าของ IST ถูกวัดในช่วงเวลาต่าง ๆ คือทันทีหลังการฝัง (T1) วันที่ 2 (T2) และในช่วงสัปดาห์ที่ 1 (T3), 2 (T4), 3 (T5), 4 (T6), 5 (T7), 6 (T8), 8 (T9) และ 12 (T10) หลังจากฝังรากฟันเทียม ส่วนค่าของ ISQ ถูกวัดในช่วงเวลา T1, T8, T9 และ T10 โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p < 0.05 ผลการศึกษา: รากฟันเทียมทุกรากสามารถยึดติดกับกระดูกได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ รากฟันเทียมทั้งสองแบบแสดงรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเสถียรภาพที่คล้ายคลึงกันในช่วง 6 สัปดาห์แรก อย่างไรก็ตามในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 และ 12 พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของ ISQ สำหรับรากฟันเทียมแบบนอนแอกเกรสซิฟสูงกว่าแบบเกลียวแอกเกรสซิฟอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.049, p = 0.012) โดยในช่วงเวลาอื่นไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้พบว่าในสัปดาห์ที่ 6, 8 และ 12 มีค่าเฉลี่ยของ IST สำหรับรากฟันเทียมแบบเกลียวนอนแอกเกรสซิฟสูงกว่าแบบเกลียวแอกเกรสซิฟอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.040, p = 0.007, p < 0.001) โดยในช่วงเวลาอื่นไม่พบความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน และพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันเชิงบวกระหว่างค่า IST และ ISQ ในระดับปานกลาง (r = 0.62, p < 0.001) สรุป: ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารากฟันเทียมทั้งแบบเกลียวแอกเกรสซิฟและแบบเกลียวนอนแอกเกรสซิฟมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเสถียรของรากฟันเทียมในช่วง 12 สัปดาห์แรกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก แต่รากฟันเทียมแบบเกลียวนอนแอกเกรสซิฟมีแนวโน้มที่จะยึดติดกับกระดูกได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับรากฟันเทียมแบบเกลียวแอกเกรสซิฟ และค่าของ ISQ และ IST ถือเป็นตัวชี้วัดที่เชื่อถือได้ในการประเมินความเสถียรของรากฟันเทียม
Creative Commons License