Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among emotional dating abuse, coping strategies and depression in college students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบุญ จารุเกษมทวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.533
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรุนแรงทางจิตใจจากการมีความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รัก การจัดการความเครียดและภาวะซึมเศร้าในนักศึกษา โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีจำนวน 173 คน เป็นเพศหญิง 99 คน และเพศชาย 74 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 57.23 และ 42.77 ตามลำดับ มีอายุอยู่ระหว่าง 18 - 25 ปี (M = 21.7 ปี, SD = 1.78) ระยะเวลาที่ยุติความสัมพันธ์ต่ำสุด 1 สัปดาห์ สูงสุด 48 เดือน (M = 11.86, SD = 10.97) และระยะเวลาที่เคยมีความสัมพันธ์ต่ำสุด 2 เดือน สูงสุด 96 เดือน (M = 21.82, SD = 18.42) กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการได้รับความรุนแรงทางจิตใจ (Profile of Psychological Abuse), การจัดการความเครียดด้านอารมณ์ (Jalowiec Coping Scale) และภาวะซึมเศร้า (Depression Anxiety Stress Scale: DASS-42) จากผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันพบว่า 1) ระดับความรุนแรงทางจิตใจมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับภาวะซึมเศร้า (r= .191, p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate the relationships among emotional dating abuse, coping strategies and depression in college students. The sample comprised 173 individuals, including 99 females and 74 males, constituting 57.23% and 42.77% of the sample, respectively. All participants had experienced emotional dating abuse and had terminated their relationships. The age range of the sample was 18 to 25 years (M = 21.7, SD = 1.78), with relationship termination durations ranging from 1 week to 48 months (M = 11.86, SD = 10.97). Relationship durations varied from 2 months to 96 months (M = 21.82, SD = 18.42). Participants completed questionnaires assessing Profile of Psychological Abuse, Emotional Coping of Jalowiec Coping Scale, and Depression Anxiety Stress Scale (DASS-42). Pearson’s correlation analysis revealed: 1) Emotional dating abuse had a positive correlation with depression (r= .191, p < .05); 2) Emotional focus coping showed a positive correlation with depression (r = .499, p < .01). Nevertheless, Confrontive coping and acceptance coping do not significantly have correlation on depression. Additionally, results of the mediation analysis using the PROCESS Macro in SPSS indicated that emotional focus coping acted as a mediator variable between emotional dating abuse and depression (β = .14, p < .05). However, Confrontive coping and acceptance coping do not serve as mediators between emotional dating abuse and depression.
Creative Commons License