Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of technostress on burnout syndrome: the moderating role of psychological safety
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.537
Abstract
รูปแบบการทำงานในสังคมปัจจุบันมีการพึ่งพาเทคโนโลยีมากขึ้น การปรับตัวของพนักงานอาจส่งผลให้เกิดความเครียดจากการใช้เทคโนโลยีในการทำงานที่นำไปสู่ความเครียด ความกังวล และความเหนื่อยล้าที่เชื่อมโยงทั้งร่างกายและจิตใจ ซึ่งเป็นสัญญาณของการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน เห็นได้จากในปัจจุบันที่พบว่าอัตราการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการยังคงสูงขึ้น และมีแนวโน้มจะเพิ่มมากขึ้น การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าความปลอดภัยด้านจิตใจ จะสามารถเป็นตัวแปรกำกับที่ช่วยลดความสัมพันธ์ของความเครียดจากการใช้เทคโนโลยีที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของพนักงานได้หรือไม่ ศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานในองค์การภาครัฐ รัฐวิสาหกิจ เอกชน และสตาร์ทอัพ ในกรุงเทพและปริมณฑล ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการทำงานมาใช้เทคโนโลยีมากขึ้นภายหลังจากการเกิดสถานการณ์โรคระบาด จำนวน 175 คน จากการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ โดยประกอบด้วยแบบวัดความเครียดจากการใช้เทคโนโลยี แบบวัดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน และแบบวัดความปลอดภัยด้านจิตใจ ใช้มาตรวัดความรู้สึกจากคะแนนเต็ม 5 คะแนน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความเครียดจากการใช้เทคโนโลยี มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน และพบว่าความปลอดภัยด้านจิตใจ มีอิทธิพลกำกับที่ช่วยลดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดจากการใช้เทคโนโลยี เฉพาะมิติของความไม่แน่นอนของเทคโนโลยีต่อการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของพนักงานได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะของการวิจัยต่อองค์การที่ควรให้ความสำคัญต่อการสนับสนุนให้เกิดความปลอดภัยด้านจิตใจในที่ทำงาน ทั้งในระดับบรรยากาศการทำงานและระดับบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Work characteristics in today’s society are increasingly reliant on technology. Adapting to this change can make employees feel stressed. Utilizing technology at work could make them experience anxiety, and fatigue connected to both the body and mind, which is a sign of burnout syndrome. At present, it can be seen that burnout syndrome at work is still on the rise, particularly among employees. The purpose of this study was to investigate the moderating role of psychological safety in reducing the association between technostress and burnout syndrome among employees. The participants were 175 employees which included government organizations, state-owned companies, private sectors, or startups in Bangkok and its surrounding areas, that work environment has increasingly more technology following the outbreak of the pandemic. The research tool was an online questionnaire consisting of a measure of technostress, a measure of burnout at work, and a measure of psychological safety, all with a 5-point rating scale. The findings revealed that technostress was positively related to burnout syndrome and that psychological safety could significantly diminish the association between technostress in the dimension of technology uncertainty and burnout syndrome among employees. Thus, organizations should emphasize promoting psychological safety in the workplace among employees.
Creative Commons License