Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Milestones of adulthood in emerging adults with different identity statuses
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.539
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหมุดหมายของการเป็นผู้ใหญ่ในสถานะทางอัตลักษณ์รูปแบบต่าง ๆ ในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่มที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 20.90 ปี จำนวน 341 คน จากการวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มพบว่าสามารถจัดกลุ่มสถานะทางอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ทั้งหมด 6 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) สถานะทางอัตลักษณ์การปักหลักตัวตนตามผู้อื่น 2) สถานะทางอัตลักษณ์การค้นหาตัวตน 3) สถานะทางอัตลักษณ์การค้นพบตัวตน 4) สถานะทางอัตลักษณ์การค้นหาตัวตนอีกครั้ง 5) สถานะทางอัตลักษณ์แบบสับสนแต่กังวล และ 6) สถานะทางอัตลักษณ์แบบสับสนแต่ไม่กังวล และมีการพัฒนามาตรวัดหมุดหมายของการเป็นผู้ใหญ่ฉบับภาษาไทยเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับการศึกษาในบริบทประเทศไทย จำนวนข้อกระทง 34 ข้อ และเมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแบบสถานะทางอัตลักษณ์ และหมุดหมายของการเป็นผู้ใหญ่ พบว่ากลุ่มสถานะทางอัตลักษณ์ 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มสถานะทางอัตลักษณ์การค้นหาตัวตนอีกครั้งและกลุ่มสถานะทางอัตลักษณ์การค้นพบตัวตนที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของหมุดหมายของการเป็นผู้ใหญ่สูงที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มอื่น ๆ จากผลการศึกษานี้ พบผลที่เพิ่มเติมจากสมมติฐานงานวิจัยที่ระบุว่ากลุ่มที่มีสถานะทางอัตลักษณ์การค้นพบตัวตนจะมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของหมุดหมายของการเป็นผู้ใหญ่สูงสุด เนื่องจากบุคคลที่มีสถานะทางอัตลักษณ์การค้นหาตัวตนอีกครั้งได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการค้นพบตัวตนไปแล้วในช่วงเวลาก่อนหน้า ดังนั้นจึงอนุมานได้ว่าบุคคลมีการดำเนินการทำหมุดหมายของการเป็นผู้ใหญ่ในประเด็นต่าง ๆ ได้สำเร็จเช่นเดียวกันกับบุคคลที่เพิ่งค้นพบตัวตนเป็นครั้งแรก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to examine the meanings of adulthood across various identity status patterns among young adults aged between 18-25 years, 20.90 years on average. A total of 341 participants were grouped into six identity status patterns using Cluster Analysis, i.e., 1) Identity Foreclosure, 2) Identity Moratorium, 3) Identity Achievement, 4) Searching Moratorium, 5) Diffused Diffusion, and 6) Carefree Diffusion. In addition, the aimed of the study was to develop a Thai version of Milestones of Adulthood Scale (MoAs) to be suitable to the Thai context, consisting of 34 items. The results of the relationship between identity status and milestones of adulthood revealed that both participants in the Searching Moratorium group and the Identity Achievement group had the highest mean scores on milestones of adulthood compared to the other groups. The findings from this study contributed additional insights over and above the research hypothesis that the identity achievement group would have the highest mean scores. It was discussed that individuals who had previously successfully explored new identities during their Searching Moratorium phase were successful in achieving various milestones of adulthood, as well as those who succeed in the process of self-discovery for the first time.
Creative Commons License