Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Can lone wolf personality be a good team player? a moderated-mediation analysis
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.540
Abstract
ผู้ที่มีบุคลิกภาพ Lone wolf หมายถึง ผู้ที่มีศักยภาพในการทำงานที่สูงมาก แต่ชอบทำงานคนเดียว และไม่ชอบการทำงานเป็นทีม งานวิจัยในอดีตได้สรุปผลเอาไว้ว่า Lone wolf เป็นผู้ไม่มีพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีม และส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อการทำงานในรูปแบบทีม อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่เคยมีใครสำรวจมาก่อนว่าในฐานะนักวิจัยเราสามารถทำอย่างไรได้บ้างที่จะช่วยให้ Lone wolf สามารถทำงานร่วมกับผู้อื่น และเป็นสมาชิกทีมที่ดีได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะ (1) สำรวจอิทธิพลส่งผ่านของพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีม ในความสัมพันธ์ทางอ้อมระหว่าง Lone wolf กับ ประสิทธิภาพของทีม, (2) ทดสอบอิทธิพลกำกับของการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองที่มีต่องาน และ ความชัดเจนของบทบาท ในการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมกับ Lone wolf ทำนายพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีม, และ (3) ศึกษาผลของการจัดกระทำความชัดเจนของบทบาท เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีม และประสิทธิภาพของทีม ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง Lone wolf สูง/ต่ำ ที่เข้าร่วมวิจัยในเงื่อนไข ทดลอง/ควบคุม โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 การศึกษา ดังนี้ การศึกษาที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ศึกษาผ่านกลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานองค์การชาวไทย ที่ทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมบริการ จำนวน 443 คน เพื่อศึกษาโมเดลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพ Lone wolf กับการรับรู้ประสิทธิภาพของทีม โดยมีพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีมเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และมีความชัดเจนของบทบาท และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองที่มีต่องานเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า Lone wolf มีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อทั้งพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีม และต่อประสิทธิภาพของทีม และพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีมทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ทางลบระหว่าง Lone wolf ไปสู่ประสิทธิภาพของทีม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความชัดเจนของบทบาทมีปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบสองทางร่วมกับ Lone wolf ในการลดระดับความสัมพันธ์ทางลบของ Lone wolf ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีมได้ ในทางกลับกัน การรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองที่มีต่องาน ถูกพบว่ามีปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบสองทางร่วมกับ Lone wolf ในการไปเร่งกระตุ้นความสัมพันธ์ทางลบของ Lone wolf ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีม การศึกษาที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงการทดลอง ศึกษาผ่านกลุ่มตัวอย่างนิสิต จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 76 คน ผ่านการจัดกระทำความชัดเจนของบทบาท เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีม และการรับรู้ประสิทธิภาพของทีม อันเป็นผลมาจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนิสิตที่มีบุคลิกภาพ Lone wolf สูง/ต่ำ ที่เข้าร่วมวิจัยในเงื่อนไข ทดลอง/ควบคุม ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติ Two-way factorial ANCOVA พบว่า นิสิตที่มีบุคลิกภาพ Lone wolf สูงในเงื่อนไขทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการทำงานเป็นทีม ที่สูงกว่านิสิตที่มีบุคลิกภาพ Lone wolf สูงในเงื่อนไขควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลวิจัยไม่พบว่า นิสิตที่มีบุคลิกภาพ Lone wolf สูงในเงื่อนไขทดลอง มีค่าเฉลี่ยการรับรู้ประสิทธิภาพของทีม ที่แตกต่างกับ นิสิตที่มีบุคลิกภาพ Lone wolf สูงในเงื่อนไขควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Individuals with lone wolf tendencies (LWTs) are high-performing employees who prefer to work alone and dislike teamwork. Previous research has identified that LWTs may resist engaging in behaviors essential for effective teamwork and negatively impact team processes. However, there has been limited exploration into how researchers can facilitate the integration of LWTs into teams, enabling them to become effective team members. This study aims to (1) investigate the mediating role of teamwork behavior in the relationship between LWTs and team effectiveness, (2) explore the moderating roles of task self-efficacy and role clarity in their interaction with LWTs in predicting teamwork behaviors, and (3) manipulate role clarity to compare teamwork behavior and team effectiveness of high/low LWTs in experimental/control conditions. The study is structured into two distinct parts. Study 1 is a survey-based research involving 443 Thai organizational employees in the service industry. It examines the relationship between LWTs and team effectiveness, with teamwork behavior as the mediator, and role clarity and task self-efficacy as moderators. Results revealed that LWTs negatively influence both teamwork behavior and team effectiveness, with teamwork behavior significantly mediating this negative relationship. Additionally, role clarity was found to interact with LWTs to mitigate their negative impact on teamwork behavior, whereas task self-efficacy exacerbated this negative relationship. Study 2 is an experimental research involving 76 students from Chulalongkorn University. It manipulates role clarity to compare the mean scores of teamwork behavior and team effectiveness resulting from interactions among students with high/low LWTs in experimental/control conditions. Results from two-way factorial ANCOVA empirically indicated that students with high LWTs in the experimental condition exhibited higher teamwork behavior than those in the control condition. However, no significant difference was found in team effectiveness between high LWTs in the experimental and control conditions.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.