Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Partners' experiences of maintaining couple relationships with clinically depressed loved ones
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุท ศรีจันทร์นิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.97
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ในการคงไว้ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รักกับบุคคลที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคซึมเศร้า จากการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับคนรักของบุคคลที่เป็นโรคซึมเศร้าจำนวนทั้งหมด 6 คน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผ่านการวิเคราะห์เชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ ผลการวิจัยพบใจความสำคัญหลัก 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) ความสัมพันธ์ที่ก้าวข้ามโรคซึมเศร้า กล่าวคือผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีความพึงพอใจในความสัมพันธ์และมองว่าความสัมพันธ์ของคู่ตนเองเหมือนคู่รักทั่วไป 2) การให้ความสำคัญกับอารมณ์ของคนรักก่อนตนเอง กล่าวคือผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะมุ่งความสนใจไปที่คนรักก่อนตนเองเมื่อคนรักอยู่ในสภาวะอารมณ์ที่อ่อนไหวและพบว่ามีความระมัดระวังในการใช้คำพูดกับคนรัก และ 3) ความสัมพันธ์ที่เอาใจใส่สำคัญต่อการคงไว้ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์ กล่าวคือการรับมือเกิดจากการเรียนรู้ที่อาศัยการสังเกตและปรับเปลี่ยนอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในขณะเดียวกันก็ต้องมีความฉับไวในการตระหนักรู้สภาวะอารมณ์ที่อ่อนไหวของคนรักและใช้ความเห็นอกเห็นใจเป็นพื้นฐานในการรับมือ ซึ่งท้ายที่สุดการสนับสนุนซึ่งกันและกันช่วยให้ความสัมพันธ์ดำเนินต่อไปได้ ผลการวิจัยนำมาสู่การพัฒนาแนวทางในการปฏิบัติงานของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในการส่งเสริมการรับมือที่ก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาคุณภาพความสัมพันธ์ของคู่รักที่เผชิญกับโรคซึมเศร้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to understand partners’ experiences of maintaining couple relationships with clinically depressed loved ones. Data were collected through semi-structured in-depth interviews with six partners of individuals with depression, and the information was analyzed using interpretative phenomenological analysis (IPA). The research findings reveal three main themes: 1) Relationships Beyond Depression, where participants expressed satisfaction in their relationships and perceived their relationships as similar to that of any typical couple; 2) Prioritizing the Partner’s Emotions Over Their Own, where participants focused on their partners’ emotions before their own when their partners were in an emotionally vulnerable state and were cautious with their words; and 3) Caring Relationships Are Crucial for Sustaining the Relationship, where coping involved continuous learning, being sensitive to their partners’ emotional states, and responding with empathy. Ultimately, mutual support helped maintain the relationship over time. These findings suggest the development of strategies for counseling psychologists to promote coping mechanisms that improve the quality of relationships for couples facing depression.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.